que la ejecución corre de pleno derecho

English translation: [the judgment] enters into effect by operation of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que la ejecución corre de pleno derecho
English translation:[the judgment] enters into effect by operation of law
Entered by: Robert Carter

23:31 Nov 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / acta de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: que la ejecución corre de pleno derecho
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana. Se trata de un divorcio de mutuo acuerdo. Ambas partes solicitaron copias de la sentencia y aceptaron la solicitud de la mujer y al hombre le contestaron lo que sigue:

"Con relación a la notificación del ciudadano xxx, este Juzgador niega dicho pedimento por cuando estamos en presencia de una solicitud de mutuo acuerdo, significándoles a las partes **que la ejecución corre de pleno derecho**."

He visto la expresión "de pleno derecho" traducida como "by operation of law", pero no entiendo la expresión que estoy consultando.

¿Me echan una mano? Mil gracias
Yvonne Becker
[the judgment] enters into effect by operation of law
Explanation:
This is little more than a guess really, but I get the sense that, because both parties requested the judgment, no service of process is required for it to enter into effect.

If that is indeed the meaning, then another way to translate it might be "notice of the judgment is not required for it to take effect" or something along those lines.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2[the judgment] enters into effect by operation of law
Robert Carter
3the procedure takes place in its own right
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3that this decision stands in its own right/as such
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Ipso iure
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 31





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that this decision stands in its own right/as such


Explanation:
not sure here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-11-09 00:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"within the full confines of the law"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-11-09 00:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within the confines of the law definition, meaning, English dictionary, synonym, see also 'within call',within limits',be called within the Bar',in or within reason', ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-09 00:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe someone will come in on this but that's the idea...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Hola David, incluí tu traducción en la discusión espero que no este infringiendo en derechos de propiedad intelectual, un saludo :)
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the judgment] enters into effect by operation of law


Explanation:
This is little more than a guess really, but I get the sense that, because both parties requested the judgment, no service of process is required for it to enter into effect.

If that is indeed the meaning, then another way to translate it might be "notice of the judgment is not required for it to take effect" or something along those lines.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ver comentario arriba
23 hrs
  -> De nuevo, gracias, Manuel.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the procedure takes place in its own right


Explanation:

Para poder traducir esta frase es necesario entender el texto fuente. La parte 'significándoles a las partes que la ejecución corre de pleno derecho' es la explicación que se da.

En mi opinión en este caso especifico, yo sugiero traducir la oración lo más literal posible y dejar que el cliente pida explicaciones a la corte/abogado, etc.

Viendo sinónimos de 'ejecutar' encontramos los siguientes, entre otros:

ejecutar: gestionar, *tramitar*, diligenciar. - trámite
http://www.diccionariodesinonimos.es/ejecutar/

trámite - procedure, process
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=trám...

With regard to the notification to Mr. xxx, this court denies such petition because we are dealing with an application/request by mutual agreement, which means for the parties that the procedure takes place in its own right.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2018-11-12 06:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use 'operation of law' here:

**the procedure takes place by operation of law**

as distinguished from a compulsory assignment which *takes place by operation of law* in proceedings in..
https://thelawdictionary.org/voluntary-assignment/

conclusion that subrogation *takes place by operation of law*.
https://digitalcommons.law.lsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?artic...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: Ipso iure

Reference information:
The phrase is used to describe **legal consequences** that occur by the act of the law itself. For example, **if property is held in a tenancy by the entirety by a husband and wife, who then get divorced, the property is converted ipso jure (i.e. by the law itself) into another form of tenancy, usually a tenancy in common**, at the very instant the marriage is dissolved. Likewise, contracts that establish partnerships sometimes provide that the partnership is ipso jure dissolved if one partner attempts to sell his or her interest in the partnership. In all of these situations, when one legally significant fact occurs, other relationships are automatically changed by the law.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipso_jure

Ipso iure
Ipso iure o Ipso jure es una expresión latina que puede traducirse como "por virtud del derecho", "de pleno derecho" o "por el derecho mismo"1
Por ello, esta expresión sirve para describir a aquellos efectos que se producen sin requerimiento o instancia de parte, y que los produce la misma norma jurídica. Por ejemplo, en el caso de que un acto sea nulo, la nulidad se produce ipso iure, sin necesidad de que nadie la solicite. Mientras que la anulabilidad debe ser solicitada por la parte que se siente perjudicada, por lo que se produce ipso facto.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipso_iure

De pleno derecho
Frase mediante la cual se significa que un efecto jurídico se produce por expresa disposición y fuerza de la ley independientemente de la voluntad de las personas y sin requerir el cumplimiento de formalidades previas (Ver G., El mandato se extingue de pleno derecho con la muerte del mandante o del mandatario; la compensación cuando es procedente opera de pleno derecho).
http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/de-pleno-derech...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search