previa intimacion a la otra parte

English translation: after notifying the other party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: previa intimacion a la otra parte
English translation:after notifying the other party
Entered by: Robert Carter

18:24 Nov 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce certificiate from DR
Spanish term or phrase: previa intimacion a la otra parte
This sentence is in a long paragraph of the notes of a divorce certificate from DR

SEGUNDO: ...a fin de hacer pronunciar el divorcio y transcribir el dispositivo de la presente sentencia en el registro correspondiente previa intimacion a la otra parte por acto de alguacil a tales fines.
Gracias
CarollB
after notifying the other party
Explanation:
"Intimación" is synonymous with "notificación".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5after notifying the other party
Robert Carter
5upon notifying the other party
Maria Iglesia Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after notifying the other party


Explanation:
"Intimación" is synonymous with "notificación".


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Pregunta: la frase despues de esto dice: por acto de alguacil a tales fines. Quiere dicr que el "bailiff notifies them'? how would you translate that.?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  neilmac
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon notifying the other party


Explanation:
es lo que se suele decir

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search