con distinción: sobresaliente

English translation: with distinction: Honours

19:49 Nov 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Spanish term or phrase: con distinción: sobresaliente
Logros:
Disertación de la Tesis: "Factores de XXXXXX" con distinción: sobresaliente
Thesis defense: XXXX:
schmetterlich
English translation:with distinction: Honours
Explanation:
"Thesis dissertation: \ "Factors of XXXXXX \" with distinction: Honours (US= Honors)

Caveat: "For undergraduate degrees, Latin honors are used in only a few countries such as the United States, Israel, Indonesia, the Dominican Republic, the Philippines and Canada. Most countries use a different scheme, such as the British undergraduate degree classification (usually used in Commonwealth countries) which is more widely used with varying criteria and nomenclature depending on country..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with distinction: Honours
neilmac
4suma cum laude
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Honours degree with distinction
neilmac

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suma cum laude


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State_of_the_Mais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-18 21:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum; SUMMA instead of suma

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This term is used mainly in the US, and not in Australia.//They did in their previous question, which I assume relates to the same person.
18 hrs
  -> Did Asker mention Australia?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with distinction: Honours


Explanation:
"Thesis dissertation: \ "Factors of XXXXXX \" with distinction: Honours (US= Honors)

Caveat: "For undergraduate degrees, Latin honors are used in only a few countries such as the United States, Israel, Indonesia, the Dominican Republic, the Philippines and Canada. Most countries use a different scheme, such as the British undergraduate degree classification (usually used in Commonwealth countries) which is more widely used with varying criteria and nomenclature depending on country..."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_honors
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Honours degree with distinction

Reference information:
Depending on the educational jurisdiction/country of the target audience, "honours degree with distinction" could be an option.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honours_degree
    https://policy.umn.edu/education/degreeshonors
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search