https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-diplomas-licenses-cvs/6594646-departamento-judicial.html

Departamento Judicial

English translation: Judicial Department

13:24 Nov 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de Nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento Judicial
Buenos días:

Los molesto nuevamente para consultarle sobre la frase " Departamento Judicial de La Plata" que aparece en un sello que contiene la siguiente info :" Secretaría del Registro Público. Departamento Judicial de La Plata. Poder Judicial. Juzgado Civil y Comercial en Turno"

Leí que puede traducirse como "Judicial District of La Plata", pero mi consulta es sobre la palabra "District"... les parece adecuada?

Desde ya muchas gracias!

Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
English translation:Judicial Department
Explanation:
Ver referencias:

Org. of American States (OAS)

INFORME - Organization of American States
www.oas.org/en/iachr/decisions/court/12.221FondoENG.doc
Mar 31, 2012 - 2 of the Judicial Department of the City of La Plata to continue the investigation into the death of Deputy Commissioner Gutiérrez in order to ...

The Risk Assessment Program and the Court of Penal ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.582.7481&rep=rep1...
by JO Folino - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 35 - ‎Related articles
court—was formed in the Judicial Department of La Plata. This department also houses the head of the judicial power. At the same time, the risk assessment ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Judicial Department
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 -1Judicial Branch
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Judicial Department


Explanation:
Ver referencias:

Org. of American States (OAS)

INFORME - Organization of American States
www.oas.org/en/iachr/decisions/court/12.221FondoENG.doc
Mar 31, 2012 - 2 of the Judicial Department of the City of La Plata to continue the investigation into the death of Deputy Commissioner Gutiérrez in order to ...

The Risk Assessment Program and the Court of Penal ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.582.7481&rep=rep1...
by JO Folino - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 35 - ‎Related articles
court—was formed in the Judicial Department of La Plata. This department also houses the head of the judicial power. At the same time, the risk assessment ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Carter: Judicial District would also be fine, IMO.
17 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Judicial Branch


Explanation:
Judicial Branch
¡Saludos!
Maximo.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: It's not the "poder judicial" itself, it's a territorial division of Buenos Aires https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Departamentos_judiciales_de_la...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: