constan los nombres de los padres

English translation: the names of both parents are listed based on their married status

13:17 Nov 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: constan los nombres de los padres
The whole term reads, "Constan los nombres de los padres por ser casados entre si", and it appears in the OBSERVACIONES section on an Ecuadorian birth certificate.

Thanks for any neat suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
English translation:the names of both parents are listed based on their married status
Explanation:
Since the person's parents are married, both their names must appear within the certificate.

Another option would be:

This certicate lists/shows the names of both parents based on their married status.

Or,

Based on their married status, the names of both parents are listed/recorded/shown in this certificate.


Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-02 22:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To highlight the fact that they are married to each other (and not separately married), you can use a more elegant "based on their status as a married couple".
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel. I extend my sincere thanks to all the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the names of both parents are listed based on their married status
Daniel Coria
5The names of the parents are recorded in these presents due to the marriage bond between them
marideoba
4the names of the parents appear/are included...
liz askew
3The parents' names have been recorded herein by virtue of the fact that they are married to each oth
Maria Kisic
3the names of the parents married to each other are written
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Containing the names of the parents
Marco Belcastro Bara
3 -2names of the parents to be married
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
names of the parents to be married


Explanation:
Parents with children or parent to beget children, I don't know. But it looks like they already have children and marry. Commendable.

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: "Por ser casados entre sí" does not mean that they are "to be married". Saludos!
3 hrs

disagree  marideoba: "Por ser casados entre si" (due to the marriage bond between them)
3 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The parents' names have been recorded herein by virtue of the fact that they are married to each oth


Explanation:
The parents' names appear herein because they are married to each other.

My two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-02 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Truncated... To each other.

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Containing the names of the parents


Explanation:
Containing the names of the parents

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the names of the parents appear/are included...


Explanation:
https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk › family › living-together-and-marriage-...
Even if there is no will, the child of unmarried and married parents has a legal right to inherit from both legal parents and the families of both parents.

https://www.independent.co.uk › LIFE › PULSE
1 Sep 2017 - The Legitimacy Act 1976 applies to all parents, regardless of whether or not the natural father appears on his children's birth certificates.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the names of both parents are listed based on their married status


Explanation:
Since the person's parents are married, both their names must appear within the certificate.

Another option would be:

This certicate lists/shows the names of both parents based on their married status.

Or,

Based on their married status, the names of both parents are listed/recorded/shown in this certificate.


Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-02 22:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To highlight the fact that they are married to each other (and not separately married), you can use a more elegant "based on their status as a married couple".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel. I extend my sincere thanks to all the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: You might also say the names are "certified."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the names of the parents married to each other are written


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The names of the parents are recorded in these presents due to the marriage bond between them


Explanation:
Parece ser que es debido a la unión matrimonial de los padres por lo que aparecen sus nombres registrados en el documento. ¡Espero le sirva!

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search