https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-diplomas-licenses-cvs/6728848-el-estudiante-debe-presentar-el-paz-y-salvo.html

el estudiante debe presentar el paz y salvo

English translation: Students must present the Student Clearance Form.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los estudiantes debe presentar el paz y salvo.
English translation:Students must present the Student Clearance Form.
Entered by: Hardy Eraso

01:55 Nov 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: el estudiante debe presentar el paz y salvo
In most colombian universities, in order for students to graduate, they must provide some sort of document or letter stating that they have no debts with the different areas at the university (library, resource center, registrar's office, etc.). I have searched for an equivalent term/phrase in English but they just don't sound quite right to me. The idea in Spanish is: "Los estudiantes deben entregar el recibo paz y salvo" or "Los estudiantes deben entregar el paz y salvo". I lived in Mexico for six years and they say "Los estudiantes deben entregar la constancia de no adeudo ", which is exactly the same idea.

How would one translate "recibo de paz y salvo" or simply "el paz y salvo." ?

So far, I have found: "certificate of good standing" --> It sounds too specific and only for financial terms
"proof of good standing" --> almost the same as the previous one

In this thread https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d...
they have suggested one idea, but I do really want to find an equivalent for "paz y salvo" working as a noun, in the sense of a document.

I might think only colombians use "paz y salvo" in this sense.

I'd really appreciate all your help.
Hardy Eraso
Mexico
the student must present the fees/student clearence form
Explanation:
https://www.gradkastela.com/college-clearance-letter-sample-...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
I have read all the answers and I consider this one is the most accurate. Its a student clearance form. The link in the comment redirects to a website which shows a photo or layout of the document. It looks very similar to the one used in colombian universities. Indeed, this document is just one of the requirements students must fulfill in order to start all the process and paperwork prior to graduation. Once again, thanks, Juan Arturo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Students/The student must not have any outstanding balances/fees.
Darius Saczuk
4the student must show proof of (US: academic) clean slate
Adrian MM.
3The student must submit proof of payment in full for (tuition and fees).
Analía Quintián
3the student must submit the clearance form/statement
Robert Carter
3the student must present the fees/student clearence form
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Students/The student must not have any outstanding balances/fees.


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-11-07 02:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2) the STUDENT MUST NOT HAVE ANY OUTSTANDING OBLIGATIONS TO THE SCHOOL.
Option 3) the STUDENT MUST NOT HAVE ANY OUTSTANDING MATTERS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-11-07 02:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skidmore College: Pre-Departure Checklist
cms.skidmore.edu/ocse/predeparture/checklist.cfm?
Pay all phone bills, parking tickets, and library fines before you leave campus. ... Return all library books and settle all outstanding matters on campus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-11-07 02:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calendar - Year 7 Clearance Day - Cleveland District State High School
Jun 25, 2018 · A day when students finalize any outstanding matters for 2018. ... The clearance date is not the last day of school.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for replying. The "balances/fees" part sounds like it's only about money. In my explanation, probably I used the wrong term. It's not only "debts". I'm also talking about not having pending issues such as books loan, grades, etc. I'm trying to find a term that encompasses everything. "Paz y salvo", in colombian spanish, is kind of a tricky term for translators.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Obligations" works if they're also non-monetary.
11 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you, Phil.

agree  MollyRose: "outstanding obligations" should cover it all
16 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Molly.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the student must present the fees/student clearence form


Explanation:
https://www.gradkastela.com/college-clearance-letter-sample-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I have read all the answers and I consider this one is the most accurate. Its a student clearance form. The link in the comment redirects to a website which shows a photo or layout of the document. It looks very similar to the one used in colombian universities. Indeed, this document is just one of the requirements students must fulfill in order to start all the process and paperwork prior to graduation. Once again, thanks, Juan Arturo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Juan. I think it is very accurate.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the student must submit the clearance form/statement


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...

STUDENT CLEARANCE FORM
...
I have satisfied all financial obligations and returned all equipment, tools, laptop computers, documents, notebooks, electronic files,
software code, cell phones, UA intellectual property or confidential information, or other tangible UA property.

https://www.optics.arizona.edu/sites/optics.arizona.edu/file...

GRADUATE CLEARANCE PROCESS
Click the plus icon to expand and see full details.

1.1. Return all books to the library and pay any outstanding fees...
2.2. Ensure all outstanding fines or parking tickets have been paid...
3.3. Complete the Graduating Exit Questionnaire with Alumni Relations...
4.4. Complete Exit Loan Counseling with Financial Aid...
5.5. Visit the Bursar/Student Accounts to verify any outstanding balance...
Note:
You will need to visit each of the offices listed above to be cleared. Adult Degree Program students have the option of calling the offices directly to be cleared. Once you have cleared, that office will update student’s status in the University student information system.

https://www.shawu.edu/Commencement.aspx?id=3138

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The student must submit proof of payment in full for (tuition and fees).


Explanation:
Proof of payment in full for tuition and fees
(Nevada State College)
http://nsc.edu/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Financial-Aid-Cons...

Hope it helps!

Analía Quintián
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the student must show proof of (US: academic) clean slate


Explanation:
(Certificado de) paz y salvo - *tax* clearance certificate (West) > this is the only meaning - in the context of invitations to tender e.g. for civil engineering contracts - I have seen the expression in.

Otherwise, my UK accountants use the term of 'being up straight with taxes owed'.

Example sentence(s):
  • The academic clean slate gives the student the flexibility to start fresh when first enrolling in a degree program at Excelsior College.
  • A letter of*non-indebtedness* is a letter issued to a customer that has paid off all the debts previously owed to a bank.

    Reference: http://es.bab.la/diccionario/ingles-espanol/clean-slate
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: