título de licenciado

English translation: Bachelor\'s Degree in engineering or architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de licenciado, ingeniero, arquitecto,
English translation:Bachelor\'s Degree in engineering or architecture
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:09 Jan 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / requirements for a pre-doctoral research trainee
Spanish term or phrase: título de licenciado
I find this sentence a bit confusing and don't know whether the 'título de licenciado' refers to a bachelor's degree in engineering and/or architecture.

The sentence in Spanish:

"....que la persona contratada para ser personal investigador predoctoral en formación está en posesión del título de licenciado, ingeniero, arquitecto, graduado universitario con grado de al menos 300 créditos o máster universitario o equivalente y hayan sido admitados a un programa de doctorado."
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Bachelor's Degree in engineering or architecture
Explanation:
The applicant needs to have a bachelor's degree in engineering or architecture. At least that's how I read it. The punctuation is a little off-putting.
Selected response from:

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Martin, that makes sense :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long-cycle university degree or leave as is
Anthony Keily
4Bachelor's Degree in engineering or architecture
Martin Cosgrove
3 +1bachelor´s degree
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bachelor´s degree


Explanation:
That is right. It is the equivalency to a Bachelor´s Degree.(At least in Mexico.)

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or simply "a degree in engineering or architecture..."...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias neilmac!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: you didn't answer the question "whether the 'título de licenciado' refers to a bachelor's degree in engineering and/or architecture" or explain.
15 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-cycle university degree or leave as is


Explanation:
You have to be really careful when translating qualifications not to pulled into giving false equivalences. A Bachelor's degree in the UK and Ireland more often than not refers to a 180 ECTS course. Here we are dealing with a long-cycle degree that under the Bologna Process is the equivalent if a UK master's degree (300 ECTS).

The best approach is generally to leave the qualification in question (say, Laurea magistrale in Italy) in the original as these qualifications need to be examined for equivalency by the target institution and translation would seriously confuse the issue.

Here you have the option of providing a translation since the sentence provides a coverall definition by specifying the number of credits.

Here the best translation would be "...has obtained a long-cycle university degree, an engineering or architecture qualification, or has in any case graduated with at least 300 ECTS or holds a university master's degree or the equivalent..."

or else "...holds a título de licenciado, or an engineering or architecture qualification, or has in any case graduated with at least 300 ECTS or holds a university master's degree or the equivalent..."

Example sentence(s):
  • he maximum eligible gross annual salary of the execu-tive secretary is EUR 38 000; EUR 25 000 for a univer-sity graduate (long cycle), engineer, doctor or equivalent;EUR 21 000 for a university graduate (short cycle), technical engineer or equivalent and

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2008:102:0013:0017:EN:PDF
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2008:102:0013:0017:ES:PDF
Anthony Keily
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor's Degree in engineering or architecture


Explanation:
The applicant needs to have a bachelor's degree in engineering or architecture. At least that's how I read it. The punctuation is a little off-putting.

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Martin, that makes sense :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search