S.A.L.I.N.O.

English translation: Integrated Naval Logistics Management System (SALINO) [Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.A.L.I.N.O.
English translation:Integrated Naval Logistics Management System (SALINO) [Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:37 Feb 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Naval Academy Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: S.A.L.I.N.O.
Taken from a 'Licenciado en Ciencias Navales y Maritimas' grade transcript from Chile, it is the name of one of the courses.
Full line appears as 'S.A.L.I.N.O. (Guardiamarinas)'.
Grade transcript is from the Armada de Chile Academia Politecnica Naval.
Thank you!
Sinead Nicholas
United States
SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval
Explanation:
pmi - Academia Politécnica Naval
PDFTranslate this page
2015 - ‎Related articles
Armada, responsable de la formación profesional del personal, capacitación y ... la Academia tiene a su disposición la infraestructura de la Armada de Chile que ... SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval, destinado a ...


Integrated Naval Logistics Management System (SALINO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-03 20:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.apolinav.cl/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/pro_meces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-02-03 20:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.solardaily.com › reports › Chilean_navy_orders_high-tech_asset_...
Chilean navy orders high-tech asset plan - Solar Daily
As the Chilean navy grows its financial management and cost control have become major priorities for ... Supported by Mincom Ellipse, the navy's Integrated Naval Logistic Management System -- known by its Spanish acronym SALINO -- is an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-08 15:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Integrated Navy Logistics Management System
Andrey Kozhushko
2 +1SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
It's an acronym
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated Navy Logistics Management System


Explanation:
Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval


    https://www.cedarmada.cl/portfolio/conceptos-y-programas-basicos-salino-materiales/
    https://www.infodefensa.com/latam/2018/01/18/noticia-armada-chile-contrata-asesoria-configurar-nuevos-activos-sistema-administracion-logisti
Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval


Explanation:
pmi - Academia Politécnica Naval
PDFTranslate this page
2015 - ‎Related articles
Armada, responsable de la formación profesional del personal, capacitación y ... la Academia tiene a su disposición la infraestructura de la Armada de Chile que ... SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval, destinado a ...


Integrated Naval Logistics Management System (SALINO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-03 20:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.apolinav.cl/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/pro_meces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-02-03 20:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.solardaily.com › reports › Chilean_navy_orders_high-tech_asset_...
Chilean navy orders high-tech asset plan - Solar Daily
As the Chilean navy grows its financial management and cost control have become major priorities for ... Supported by Mincom Ellipse, the navy's Integrated Naval Logistic Management System -- known by its Spanish acronym SALINO -- is an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-08 15:31:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Salty dogs... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil. That word is suddenly quite popular!




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: It's an acronym

Reference information:
Sistema de administración logística integrada de la Armada (SALINO)

https://www.cnachile.cl/Actas de Sesiones/ACTAN1287.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-02-03 20:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 9

SALINO: Sistema de Administración Logístico Integrado Naval

https://www.apolinav.cl/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/pro_meces...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search