Pilotaje Práctico Embarcado

English translation: on board practical navigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pilotaje Práctico Embarcado
English translation:on board practical navigation
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

23:09 Feb 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Naval Academy Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Pilotaje Práctico Embarcado
The name of a course from a naval academy grade transcript from Chile.
Sinead Nicholas
United States
on board practical navigation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Practical Pilotage on the (Ship's) Bridge
Adrian MM.
3on board practical navigation
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on board practical navigation


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Practical Pilotage on the (Ship's) Bridge


Explanation:
vs. remote, or shore-based.


Example sentence(s):
  • Navigation. Pilot on the bridge - Role, Authority and Responsibility.
  • in every practical sense impossible.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1580809081218/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search