PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reafirmo mi confianza y recomendación

English translation: I thoroughly recommend her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reafirmo mi confianza y recomendación
English translation:I thoroughly recommend her
Entered by: schmetterlich

22:24 Feb 23, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: reafirmo mi confianza y recomendación
Estoy altamente convencido que XXX ganará no solo a una buena profesional, sino también a una excelente persona a quien reafirmo mi confianza y recomendación...

Gracias
schmetterlich
I thoroughly recommend her
Explanation:
A literal translation doesn't work in my opinion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I thoroughly recommend her
philgoddard
4confirm my trust and recommendation
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm my trust and recommendation


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: sounds very stilted and unnatural in English
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I thoroughly recommend her


Explanation:
A literal translation doesn't work in my opinion.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Blake: Yes, although I'd prefer "highly" instead of "thoroughly".
12 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic: With Debora
16 hrs

agree  Stephen D. Moore: Also prefer "highly" (at least for a US client).
18 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search