Tecnología e Informática

English translation: technology and computer science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnología e Informática
English translation:technology and computer science
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:20 Apr 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnología e Informática
Universidad Santiago de Cali
Con Personería Juridica No. 2800 de 1959 del Ministerio de Justicia
Confiere el Título de
Licenciado en Educación Básica con énfasis en Tecnología e Informática
a
XXX

_______
Dear colleagues: I hope you all are doing great. This is from a Colombian diploma. Thanks in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
technology and computer science
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-04-28 13:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"information technology"
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4technology and computer science
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +2information technology (IT)
TechLawDC
4 +1technology and information science
Stephen D. Moore
4 +1trchnology and informatics
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trchnology and informatics


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This isn't wrong, but "IT" is the far more-often used term for informatics
18 mins
  -> IT comes from the US

neutral  Stephen D. Moore: "Informatics" is a term that would get a "Huh?" response among the people I know.
1 day 42 mins
  -> Are you an American or do you work with Americans?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technology and computer science


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-04-28 13:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"information technology"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
16 mins

agree  patinba
28 mins

agree  philgoddard: https://educacion.usc.edu.co/index.php/itemlist/category/37-...
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: If we're going for the full bhuna... (Glaswegian speak for ” absolutely everything…nothing left out”!)
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information technology (IT)


Explanation:
Standard term encountered thousands of times.
I don't agree that "technology and informatics" or "technology and computer science" are idiomatic. Not to mention that "technology" in those answers is extremely overbroad such as to invalidate the answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-04-29 00:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER: I concur with Phil Goddard's criticism. I don't agree with the original text, but I also don't feel that we as translators should be too quick to edit the author. Therefore:
NEW ANSWER: Technology [(more broadly)], and Information Technology (IT).

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matt robinson
15 mins

neutral  philgoddard: No, it's not just about IT. http://educacion.usc.edu.co/index.php/itemlist/category/37-l...
1 hr

neutral  Robert Carter: That would be fine if the query were "tecnología de la información" or just "informática" on its own, but unless you are actually sure "Tecnología e Informática" means IT, then you can't simply omit "tecnología," no matter how idiomatic IT is.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: This is the title of a course; how are you so certain that it's only about IT??
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: I must admit I'd be tempted just to call it IT, for example on a CV.
5 hrs

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology and information science


Explanation:
According to the DRAE, "informática" includes but is not limited to computer science.

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this also works imo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search