Sílabo

English translation: syllabus (subjects in a course of study)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sílabo
English translation:syllabus (subjects in a course of study)

21:36 Jun 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-06-14 20:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de notas
Spanish term or phrase: Sílabo
La palabra aparece en el dorso de un certificado de notas, forma parte de un sello en el que hay tres casillas: CERTIFICADO, CONSTANCIA Y SILABO. Desconozco cuál sería la traducción para ese término ¿alguien sugiere ago?
Valentina Seguel Tamaríz
syllabus (subjects in a course of study)
Explanation:
http://app.tecsup.edu.pe/matricula/web/docs/tru/2012-1/guia_...
CONSTANCIAS, CERTIFICADOS DE ESTUDIO Y SILABO
Si requieres constancias de haber ingresado, matricula, Certificado Oficial de Estudios con notas
o cualquier documento que acredite tu situación académica, debes pagar los derechos
correspondientes y llevar una foto tamaño pasaporte y solicita el servicio en la oficina de secretaría
docente.
Atención : Sra. xx
Horario : Lunes a viernes de 9:00 a 11:00 hrs.
Ubicación : Pabellón F

https://dle.rae.es/sílabo
sílabo
Del lat. tardío syllăbus.
1. m. Índice, lista, catálogo.

syllabus» | Fundéu BBVAwww.fundeu.es › consulta › syllabus
Translate this page
Sep 24, 2013 - syllabus. ¿Cómo escribo esta palabra en castellano? He visto múltiples usos: sílabus, silabo, sílabo. Este último, sin embargo, aparece en el ...

¿Syllabus, sílabus o sílabo? - Temas lingüísticoscarlosarrizabalaga.blogspot.com › syl...
Apr 16, 2009 - ¿Syllabus, sílabus o sílabo? La escritura es un sistema arbitrario de signos que representa gráficamente las palabras de una lengua y la ...

syllabus
/ˈsɪləbəs/
the subjects in a course of study or teaching.
"there isn't time to cover the syllabus"


Although I find the use of the term strange on the reverse side notes to a transcript (academic certificate), but I just have never seen this before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-06-11 20:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Valentina. Stay safe.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! es justo esto a lo que hacía referencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7syllabus (subjects in a course of study)
Taña Dalglish
3 -2index/record
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Syllabus
neilmac

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
index/record


Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSLTBW_2.1.0/com...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/inde...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Discrepo: Lo que se ajusta al contexto es syllabus


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Look at the context please
1 hr

agree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Muy buena respuesta Juan Arturo... Personalmente pienso que es Record. ¡Saludos! https://dle.rae.es/sílabo?m=form
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maximo!

neutral  neilmac: I think it's a syllabus.
8 hrs

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Once more, you neglect the context.
18 hrs

disagree  Daniel Hall: Tomando en cuenta el contexto, la única traducción correcta sería "syllabus".
2 days 30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
syllabus (subjects in a course of study)


Explanation:
http://app.tecsup.edu.pe/matricula/web/docs/tru/2012-1/guia_...
CONSTANCIAS, CERTIFICADOS DE ESTUDIO Y SILABO
Si requieres constancias de haber ingresado, matricula, Certificado Oficial de Estudios con notas
o cualquier documento que acredite tu situación académica, debes pagar los derechos
correspondientes y llevar una foto tamaño pasaporte y solicita el servicio en la oficina de secretaría
docente.
Atención : Sra. xx
Horario : Lunes a viernes de 9:00 a 11:00 hrs.
Ubicación : Pabellón F

https://dle.rae.es/sílabo
sílabo
Del lat. tardío syllăbus.
1. m. Índice, lista, catálogo.

syllabus» | Fundéu BBVAwww.fundeu.es › consulta › syllabus
Translate this page
Sep 24, 2013 - syllabus. ¿Cómo escribo esta palabra en castellano? He visto múltiples usos: sílabus, silabo, sílabo. Este último, sin embargo, aparece en el ...

¿Syllabus, sílabus o sílabo? - Temas lingüísticoscarlosarrizabalaga.blogspot.com › syl...
Apr 16, 2009 - ¿Syllabus, sílabus o sílabo? La escritura es un sistema arbitrario de signos que representa gráficamente las palabras de una lengua y la ...

syllabus
/ˈsɪləbəs/
the subjects in a course of study or teaching.
"there isn't time to cover the syllabus"


Although I find the use of the term strange on the reverse side notes to a transcript (academic certificate), but I just have never seen this before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-06-11 20:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Valentina. Stay safe.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! es justo esto a lo que hacía referencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Or "course program" or something to that effect. It seems that sílabo is used in certain Spanish-speaking countries in place of plan de estudios or programa de estudios.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Michael. Continue to stay safe.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: No, this is not it. See Arturo´s answer.
3 hrs
  -> And I totally disagree with you! And we will see what others say (and comment regarding your "totally uncalled for" remarks), as your manner is extremely patronizing! You are in fact the one that is incorrect!

agree  Marcelo González: Yes, in that sense. >With no further context, and given your level of confidence (reflecting this), this seems reasonable to me, especially since it's part of a stamp that could (in that case) be used to certify syllabi in the context of convalidación.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo. I believe as Michael said it is otherwise the "plan de estudios/programa de estudios (i.e. syllabus); each institution having it own particular format; this is a stamp with 3 boxes as the Asker has mentioned.

agree  Sergio Kot
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergio. Appreciate your support. Stay safe.

agree  neilmac: "The curriculum's certificate, also known as syllabus..."
9 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Neil. Continue to stay safe.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Luis. Te agradezco. Stay safe.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lydia.

agree  Daniel Hall
2 days 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel.




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Syllabus

Reference information:
From Barcelona, Spain:

"The Personal Academic Certificate (CAP) refers to your academic transcript: number of credits/hours, qualification, academic year, etc.

The curriculum's certificate, also known as syllabus, states the content of the courses/modules of your academic record. Some countries require the presentation of this document as a requirement to legalize your master's degree/graduate diploma/specialization course so that it can have full validity."

Example sentence(s):
  • The curriculum's certificate, also known as syllabus, states the content of the courses/modules of your academic record

    https://www.uab.cat/web/study-abroad/graduate/uab-master-s-degrees-and-graduate-diplomas/certificates-1345670262858.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Note to reference poster
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search