es egresado Bachiller en Derecho y Licenciada en Derecho por

English translation: graduated with Bachelor\'s and Licentiate in Laws degrees issued by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es egresado Bachiller en Derecho y Licenciada en Derecho por
English translation:graduated with Bachelor\'s and Licentiate in Laws degrees issued by
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:14 Jun 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Constancia de Peru
Spanish term or phrase: es egresado Bachiller en Derecho y Licenciada en Derecho por
La secretaría académica deja constancia de que xxx, con
código xxx y DNI N° xxx, es egresado Bachiller en Derecho y
Licenciada en Derecho por la universidad XXXX

The University Board certifies that xxx holds a Bachelor's degree and a Professional degree in Law.

Thanks in advance.
schmetterlich
graduated with Bachelor's and Licentiate in Laws degrees issued by
Explanation:
Licentiate is the title of a person who holds an academic degree called a licence. The term may derive from the Latin licentia docendi, meaning permission to teach. ... In some universities it is a degree between that of bachelor and master or doctor; in some countries it is comparable to a PhD degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither a Masters nor a PhD...One aim of the Licentiate in Laws degree is to provide practicing lawyers with valuable additional professional education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various ways of expressing this: e.g. The Bachelor of Laws degree is internationally recognised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor's Degree in Law. General Objectives of the Course. The 1st cycle of Law studies aims at providing students with a set of basic legal knowledge, to wit: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc. etc. ... just pick the one you like and ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but be careful not to say Master's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and spelling: he professionally oriented Licentiate degree is a degree programme designed to improve the professional competence of students with practical work experience in their profession. The degree is aimed at lawyers working in the legal profession who have already gained experience and professional competence in their field. That competence will be enhanced by pursuing studies in a special field related to the student’s professional background. The students must have at least three years of work experience in their field of specialisation following the completion of their second-cycle degree. Work experience gained while pursuing the undergraduate degree may be taken into consideration for particularly compelling reasons, but this is the exception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LICENCTIATE
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graduated with Bachelor's and Licentiate in Laws degrees issued by
David Hollywood
3Law Technician and Bachelor in Law
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated with Bachelor's and Licentiate in Laws degrees issued by


Explanation:
Licentiate is the title of a person who holds an academic degree called a licence. The term may derive from the Latin licentia docendi, meaning permission to teach. ... In some universities it is a degree between that of bachelor and master or doctor; in some countries it is comparable to a PhD degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither a Masters nor a PhD...One aim of the Licentiate in Laws degree is to provide practicing lawyers with valuable additional professional education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various ways of expressing this: e.g. The Bachelor of Laws degree is internationally recognised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor's Degree in Law. General Objectives of the Course. The 1st cycle of Law studies aims at providing students with a set of basic legal knowledge, to wit: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 07:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc. etc. ... just pick the one you like and ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but be careful not to say Master's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and spelling: he professionally oriented Licentiate degree is a degree programme designed to improve the professional competence of students with practical work experience in their profession. The degree is aimed at lawyers working in the legal profession who have already gained experience and professional competence in their field. That competence will be enhanced by pursuing studies in a special field related to the student’s professional background. The students must have at least three years of work experience in their field of specialisation following the completion of their second-cycle degree. Work experience gained while pursuing the undergraduate degree may be taken into consideration for particularly compelling reasons, but this is the exception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 08:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LICENCTIATE

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law Technician and Bachelor in Law


Explanation:
En Latinoamérica el bachiller es un estudiante que termina el equivalente de preparatoria/bachillerato/carrera corta/técnica y quizá recibe un diploma de técnico en estudios legales(a Diploma/Certification/Technician in Legal Studies at High School) normalmente en un periodo de tres años. Después se inscribe en la Universidad para estudios de 4 o 5 años y graduarse como Licenciado en Derecho(Bachelor in Law).


https://www.law.berkeley.edu/research/bclt/students/law-tech...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Laws

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search