Vamos Buenos Aires

English translation: Let's go, Buenos Aires!

19:34 Jul 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Need help to translate
Spanish term or phrase: Vamos Buenos Aires
I need help to translate the logo of the Buenos Aires City Government.
María Aboso
Argentina
English translation:Let's go, Buenos Aires!
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Let's go, Buenos Aires!
Katarina Peters
5Let's do this, Buenos Aires!
Monica Colangelo
3Move it, Buenos Aires ! (AmE) Let's Roll, Bs. As. !
Adrian MM.
4 -3Break a leg, Buenos Aires!
Gabriel Ferrero
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Let's go, Buenos Aires!


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N. Ariel Baldo
10 mins
  -> Thanks, N. Ariel

agree  Reuben Wright
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Reuben

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  Jessica Noyes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  Thayenga: :)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga

agree  Robert Copeland
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  AAEnglish: This seems best - though it could be "Forward" or "Onward" but I think the author would have used "Adelante" . . .
4 days
  -> Thanks you...but since the logo says ''vamos''... that's their message to the people...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Move it, Buenos Aires ! (AmE) Let's Roll, Bs. As. !


Explanation:
Let's roll might be more suitable for a US-Am audience, albeit with hit-back overtones since 9/11.


    Reference: http://www.theworldgames.org/news/Members-23/Let-s-Roll-1946
    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/pages/category/Artist/Moveit-Buenos-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Break a leg, Buenos Aires!


Explanation:
Idiomatic phrase conveying the gist of the message.
Let's go is fine too. Register is different though. Let's go is formal, whereas "break a leg" is idiomatic.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: There are a number of options you could use to translate "vamos", but "break a leg" isn't one of them (it means "good luck", and it's used in a particular context). Saludos!
1 hr

disagree  philgoddard: This is not native English.
4 hrs

neutral  neilmac: This is used in a theatrical or concert context to wish performers good luck before they start.
9 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: not the right context (theatrical) for this idiom at all
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's do this, Buenos Aires!


Explanation:
Entiendo que refleja el sentido de la frase.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I couldn't find anything too convincing to post in English, so I haven't as a definitive answer. However, I agree that the usual rendering of "Vamos Buenos Aires" would be "Let's Go, Buenos Aires", but I would also leave the Spanish term in parentheses [Vamos Buenos Aires].


This link leave the original Spanish logo "Vamos Buenos Aires"-
https://webunwto.s3.eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/s3fs-public/2019...
At the brand communication level, the concept and logo 'Vamos Buenos Aires' as well as 'La Ciudad de todos los Argentinos' (‘The City of all Argentines’) are used for internal purposes, while at the external level (tourist promotion) the 'Todas las pasiones' (Many Passions) concept is used.


... promote tourism within the different districts and neighbourhoods of the city though citizen consultation exercises, as well as the ‘Vamos Buenos Aires campaign’, developed by the City government to engage citizens to improve and promote the city and to generate sense of pride and identification.

El extraño mundo de Silvina Ocampoetd.ohiolink.edu › ...PDF
Silvina Ocampo murió el 14 de diciembre de 1993 en Buenos Aires. ... Aunque este tema lo vamos a desarrollar con más ... 103 En la guía de viaje titulada Let's go Buenos Aires (2008) se comenta que la 'Chacarita' es un cementerio ubicado.

https://www.google.com/search?q="vamos buenos aires&sxsrf=AL...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, it should not be translated at all
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne. Hope you are staying safe!
agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search