efectivamente lo contraes en el presente acto

English translation: do you hereby do so?

12:52 Sep 15, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: efectivamente lo contraes en el presente acto
The above appears on a Spanish marriage certificate.

"Sancho Pansa, ?consientes en contraer matrimonio con Maria, aqui presente, y efectivamente lo contraes en el presente acto?

"Maria, ?consientes en contraer matrimonio con Sancho Pansa,...?

Thank you in advance for any neat suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
English translation:do you hereby do so?
Explanation:
Sounds like an unusual marriage certificate!
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do you hereby do so?
philgoddard
5 +1Do you take Ms./Mrs. to be your lawfully wedded wife/husband?
Johan Medina
4........... , will you ask ........... if he/she will be your husband/wife
marideoba


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you hereby do so?


Explanation:
Sounds like an unusual marriage certificate!

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d...
3 hrs

agree  Ana Florencia Fernandez
4 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: If you must be more "literal", as Darius says. Hope the guy's name is not real.
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you take Ms./Mrs. to be your lawfully wedded wife/husband?


Explanation:
The Spanish syntax is weird for this marriage certificate. May I suggest to use the English marriage vows so you can convey the information? A literal translation does not work here, my friend. This is my proposal.

Johan Medina
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: As much as I would like to be creative, the translation has to be as literal as possible (USCIS requirements).

Asker: Thank you, Johan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 41 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
........... , will you ask ........... if he/she will be your husband/wife


Explanation:
I think this is the part where Sancho and María give their consent with the above decarations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Firstly they will declare that they know of no legal impediment to their marriage. In other words they will both declare that there is no reason why they should not be joined in marriage.
  • Secondly they must declare their true and mutual consent to the marriage. They do this by accepting each other as partners in marriage to the exclusion of all others. When these declarations are made in the correct manner, this creates a valid, legal marr

    https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/downloads/file/22834/amended-ceremony-booklet
marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marideoba.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search