a los efectos acreditativos de la celebración del matrimonio

English translation: to serve as proof that the marriage was solemnised

21:56 Sep 15, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: a los efectos acreditativos de la celebración del matrimonio
The above appears at the very end of a Spanish marriage certificate.

Acto seguido se procede a la firma de la presente Acta por parte del Alcalded, los contrayentes asi como los testigos intervinientes, haciendose entrega posteriormente a los contrayentes de una copia del Acta a los efectos acreditativos de la celebración del matrimonio.


Thank you for any neat suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
English translation:to serve as proof that the marriage was solemnised
Explanation:
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...
Selected response from:

Emiliano Filippini
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Emiliano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to serve as proof that the marriage was solemnised
Emiliano Filippini
5to serve as supporting documents to the celebration of marriage
marideoba


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to serve as proof that the marriage was solemnised


Explanation:
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

Emiliano Filippini
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Emiliano!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
3 mins

agree  Toni Castano
21 mins

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  Jessica Noyes
17 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to serve as supporting documents to the celebration of marriage


Explanation:
Aquí hay un ejemplo de documentos acreditativos: Within 14 days of the ceremony, send the official certificate of marriage, declarations of no legal impediment, and NOIM (together with any supporting documents) to the registry of births, deaths and marriages (BDM) in the state or territory where the marriage took place.
o Supporting documents could include statutory declarations, a certificate of faithful performance by interpreter, the court orders and consents authorising a minor’s marriage and/or a prescribed authority’s consent to a shortening of time.


Example sentence(s):
  • Once you have filled out all necessary fields on Form I-130 and answered each question to the best of your ability you must find and attach supporting documentation. The purpose of the documentation is to prove that you and your family member are related.
  • Take the application and supporting documents with you to .

    https://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/faq/marriage-registration.html
    https://learn.simplecitizen.com/immigration-support/what-supporting-documentation-must-you-provide-with-form-i-130/
marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Mil gracias, Marideoba!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search