El alumno se encuentra a Paz y Salvo

English translation: The student´s account is clear / fully paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El alumno se encuentra a Paz y Salvo
English translation:The student´s account is clear / fully paid
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:46 Feb 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: El alumno se encuentra a Paz y Salvo
context: Colombian High School Diploma
it reads: El alumno se encuentra a Paz y Salvo
I neeed to get an English translation for this,,,,,
can anybody help me to find what could the cultural, religous, political and/or educational meanings of that be??
I don´t want to translate it word by word.....
thanks
Eliana Alonso
Argentina
the student´s account is clear / fully paid
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
This is definitely the translation...thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the student´s account is clear / fully paid
Xenia Wong
5 +1be in compliance with / have no debt
Karina Gonsé
5the student is safe and sound
sym
5The student has paid all his/her dues
Adriana de Groote
4The student is hereby held harmless
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The student is hereby held harmless


Explanation:
El alumno se encuentra a Paz y Salvo = The student is hereby held harmless

En un contexo legal. No conozco otra posibilidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the student is safe and sound


Explanation:
this is the idiomatic expression to say that

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the student´s account is clear / fully paid


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
This is definitely the translation...thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino: Exactamente, se refiere al dinero, no a nada más
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz...........xen

agree  Marea
1 hr
  -> Marea, mil gracias........xne

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> Maria Carla, gracias mil........xen

agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 hrs
  -> Hazel, thanks a lot.........xen

agree  Andrée Goreux
2 days 5 hrs
  -> agoreux, thank you...........xen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be in compliance with / have no debt


Explanation:

Los diferentes paz y salvos de los graduandos los gestionaría internamente la Universidad. Es requisito indispensable para poder graduarse el estar a paz y salvo por todo concepto con la Universidad (Académico, Financiero, Bienestar, Biblioteca, Laboratorios, Multimedia, entre otros) por lo que es muy importante que cada interesado en graduarse se ponga a paz y salvo, en todas las dependencias, con la suficiente anticipación para que a última hora no haya asuntos pendientes que le puedan impedir graduarse.



Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: the student is in compliance with all requirements and obligations
4 mins
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The student has paid all his/her dues


Explanation:
Esto quiere decir que ha pagado todas sus cuentas.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search