International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Diploma de Música / de Cultura Popular / de Dirección Escénica

English translation: Diploma in Music etc

14:42 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Diploma de Música / de Cultura Popular / de Dirección Escénica
Mi duda es cómo poner DIPLOMA, antes o después, o si se cambia la palabra diploma por otro título.

¿Music Diploma? ¿Diploma of Music? ¿U otra opción?

Gracias =)
Julio Torres
Mexico
English translation:Diploma in Music etc
Explanation:
Creo que suena mucho mejor antes - para mi 'Popular Culture Diploma' suena muy raro. Yo diria, por ejemplo, que tengo un Diploma in Translation, not a Translation Diploma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-10 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es importante usar \'in\' y no \'of\'
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Diploma in Music etc
Lucy Phillips
4 +1Music / Popular Culture / Stage Management Diploma
Leopoldo Gurman
4Diploma va después
George Rabel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diploma de Música / de Cultura Popular / de Dirección Escénica
Diploma va después


Explanation:
Staff... Here he gained his music diploma with distinction, enabling him to perform with many of the country’s top orchestras. After military service where he ...
www.heckgrammar.kirklees.sch.uk/ content/departments/music/Staff.htm - 34k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-10 15:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporated Society of Musicians... postgraduate courses available in Britain, all of which demand a high level of practical musicianship, generally coupled with a music diploma or degree. ...
www.ism.org/info/03_4.html - 16k
\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'
[PDF] Diploma in Music (Performance) The Diploma in Music aims to lay ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NAFA Music diploma holders can gain. credit for work accumulated during their. diploma studies to further their education ...
www.nafa.edu.sg/DipHandbook/ 2005/SPA/DIPLOMA%20IN%20THEATRE.pdf
\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'
Diploma gratis onu web page... 12 years of musical education and a music diploma in saxophone ... in his native Estonia when his band Onu Bella stormed ... ...
www.diversitylearning.ca/diploma_gratis_onu.html - Similar pages


GO\' Danisk Folk Music - Morild... Music diploma from Rhythmic Music Conservatory, Copenhagen, in 2000. Has performed with, amongst others: Sisters, Anne Dueholm & Henrik Kunz Duo, ...
www.gofolk.dk/1morild.php3 - 94k




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma de Música / de Cultura Popular / de Dirección Escénica
Music / Popular Culture / Stage Management Diploma


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría al final. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias landesman! Saludos al otro lado del río =:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Diploma de Música / de Cultura Popular / de Dirección Escénica
Diploma in Music etc


Explanation:
Creo que suena mucho mejor antes - para mi 'Popular Culture Diploma' suena muy raro. Yo diria, por ejemplo, que tengo un Diploma in Translation, not a Translation Diploma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-10 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es importante usar \'in\' y no \'of\'

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Si el documento es formal, creo debería ser así.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs

agree  Mayte Vega
20 hrs

agree  George Rabel: De acuerdo, si se trata de una lista de diplomas y títulos obtenidos, como en un CV. Dentro de un texto fluido, como en "he earned his engineering diploma at the age of 16", lo prefiero así.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search