Educación Media Academica

English translation: Academic High School [see explanation]

21:04 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Educación Media Academica
Correponde a educación secundaria
mlucia
English translation:Academic High School [see explanation]
Explanation:
there are such things as "academic high schools" to distinguish from all-purpose ones (my daughter is in one :-) so it depends on the context. There are public and private ones.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4/ thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3High School
Jorge Castillo
4Academic High School [see explanation]
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Educación Media Academica
High School


Explanation:
:)

Jorge Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educación Media Academica
Academic High School [see explanation]


Explanation:
there are such things as "academic high schools" to distinguish from all-purpose ones (my daughter is in one :-) so it depends on the context. There are public and private ones.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
4/ thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search