asignaturas optativas vs. de libre configuracion

English translation: electives vs. independent studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignaturas optativas vs. de libre configuracion
English translation:electives vs. independent studies
Entered by: Christina Courtright

00:12 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: asignaturas optativas vs. de libre configuracion
These both seem to mean "elective courses". Could anyone explain the difference?
Renee Borio
United States
electives vs. independent studies
Explanation:
an independent study is where you design your own syllabus w/approval
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optional subjects vs subjects with themes chosen (by students)
Xenia Wong
5optative subjets versus subjets of free election (or choice)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4electives vs. independent studies
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optional subjects vs subjects with themes chosen (by students)


Explanation:
I believe that the option is the optional courses already offered and subjects whose subject matter is chosen by the student with the teacher´s approval.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
41 mins
  -> clb, thank you much......xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
12 hrs
  -> sonja, agradecida........xen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optative subjets versus subjets of free election (or choice)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electives vs. independent studies


Explanation:
an independent study is where you design your own syllabus w/approval

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search