monoestearato de glicenio AE

English translation: AE Gyceryl MonoStearate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monoestearato de glicenio AE
English translation:AE Gyceryl MonoStearate
Entered by: José Julián

17:41 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: monoestearato de glicenio AE
FORMULA DE UNA CREMA - EXCIPIENTES
AE glyceryl monostearate ???
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
AE Gyceryl MonoStearate
Explanation:
Hola Eloísa,

Es tal como lo sugieres. Aunque siempre lo escriben con esas mayúsculas insertadas.

Suerte
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AE Gyceryl MonoStearate
José Julián
5glyceryl monostearate Adverse Events
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Glyceryl monostearate
patrick32
3glycinium monostearate
Guiri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glyceryl monostearate


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 17:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glyceryl Monostearate: A wax like solid emollient (skin smoothener and softener), emulsifier (thickener) derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin; also pearlescent (emitting or reflecting light readily or in large amounts, rainbow like colors) agent. A wax like solid used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.
Full article >>>


Glyceryl monostearate - an emulsifier and dispersing agent.
Glycolic acid - alpha-hydroxy acid derived from sugarcane.
Glycolic peel - a facial peel using glycolic acid.
Grapefruit seed extract - a natural preservative that is a good substitute for the parabens, but more expensive.
Full article >>>


Emulsifier - a substance that disperses one ingredient into another in which it would not ordinarily dissolve. An emulsifier binds water with oily humectants and emollients so that the texture of a product is smooth. Common ones are beeswax, vegetable wax, TEA lauryl sulfate, cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl monostearate, stearic acid, and choleth 24.

en.mimi.hu/beauty/glyceryl_monostearate.html


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glyceryl monostearate Adverse Events


Explanation:
don't forget the AE= adverse events!

peak plasma concentration may result in ***some adverse events*** (AE) occurring in
... USP 0.15 0.278 Triethyl Citrate, NF 1.37 1.36 Glyceryl Monostearate, ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ buxton&RS=IN/buxton - 95k - Apr 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Beef References Food Resource (http://food.oregonstate.edu ...
... Carrot Texture, Beet Texture, Parsnip Texture, Meat Tenderization, Glyceryl
Monostearate, Cake Batter. Nassos, PS, AD King Jr. and AE Stafford. 1983Oct. ...
food.oregonstate.edu/ref/meat/beef_r/beef_n.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AE Gyceryl MonoStearate


Explanation:
Hola Eloísa,

Es tal como lo sugieres. Aunque siempre lo escriben con esas mayúsculas insertadas.

Suerte

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glycinium monostearate


Explanation:
I think it should be glycinium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glycinium is a synonym for glycine (amino-acetic acid); v. different to glycerol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-27 19:46:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glycinium is a synonym for glycine (amino-acetic acid); v. different to glycerol)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search