viscosidad con aguja 6 a 10 rpm

English translation: viscosity with spindle #6

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viscosidad con aguja 6 a 10 rpm
English translation:viscosity with spindle #6
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

12:14 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: viscosidad con aguja 6 a 10 rpm
protocolo de análisis de producto en estabilidad (una crema para el cuerpo) - Análisis realizados
Se trata de un tipo de ensayo
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
viscosity with spindle #6
Explanation:
Brookfield viscometer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 12:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starch.dk/isi/methods/17brookfield.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 12:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starch.dk/isi/methods/17brookfield.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 12:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.qcminds.com/playground_coating.htm

spindle #4 at 20 rpm
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viscosity with spindle #6
mcguegan
4 +1viscosity with spreader/needle 6 to 10 rpm
posada
4viscosity (reading) using a needle at 6 to 10 rpm
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viscosity (reading) using a needle at 6 to 10 rpm


Explanation:
Basic Methods Of Use
... Viscosity describes whether a liquid is thick or thin. ... The farther the
needle penetrates into the specimen the lower the reading. ...
www.polytek.com/tips/basic_methods.html

LogieBear (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viscosity with spreader/needle 6 to 10 rpm


Explanation:
rpm= revolutions per minute

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viscosity with spindle #6


Explanation:
Brookfield viscometer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 12:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starch.dk/isi/methods/17brookfield.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 12:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starch.dk/isi/methods/17brookfield.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 12:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.qcminds.com/playground_coating.htm

spindle #4 at 20 rpm

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Exactamente. Se llama "spindle" a la aguja usada para determinar viscosidades como la Brookfield
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search