cromatofolio

English translation: chromatoplate

20:42 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chromatography
Spanish term or phrase: cromatofolio
Used in chromatography
mpiaval
Argentina
English translation:chromatoplate
Explanation:
you can check Merck chromatoplates

hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Fred Neild (X)
Grading comment
Very usefu, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plate
Daniel Coria
4 +1chromatoplate
Fred Neild (X)
4Chromatogram
Jaime Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate


Explanation:
[PDF] Fusarium

cromatofolios G60 (Merck) activados, usando como sistemas solventes ... surfactina mediante corrida, junto al testigo puro (Sigma) sobre cromatofolio G60 ...
www.ecu.unca.edu.ar/NOA2002/Toxinas Fusarium.pdf

TLC separation
Silica gel G60 plates (Merck) 20x20 cm Plastic tank to maintain silica gel plates under vacuum (motor pump) Reagents - solvent for the first dimension: ...
www.cyberlipid.org/phlipt/pl3a0003.htm

AJP - Endocrinology and Metabolism -- Dobner and Engelmann 275 (5 ...
The extract was applied to Silica G60 plates (Merck) previously sprayed with K+ oxalate [1% in CH3OH-H2O (2:3)] and activated for 30 min at 80°C (6). ...
http://ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/275/5/E777

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 20:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"TLC plate" is the full name:

Thin Layer Chromatography
... with the Rf of a known compound (preferrably both run on the same TLC plate). A TLC plate is a sheet of glass, metal, or plastic which is coated with a ...
http://orgchem.colorado.edu/hndbksupport/TLC/TLC.html

Tips on using Preparative TLC Plates
There are a few differences in using a preparative TLC plate compared to an ... You can then use the other half of the TLC plate for another attempt at ...
www.chromatography.co.uk/TECHNIQS/TLC/cnote1.htm

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Toscano: El cromatofolio tambien se denomina sembrado o placa.
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromatoplate


Explanation:
you can check Merck chromatoplates

hope it helps!

Fred Neild (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very usefu, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chromatogram


Explanation:
Definition: Chromatogram
Chromatogram
Noun
1. The recording (column or paper strip) on which the constituents of a mixture are adsorbed in chromatography.

Definition: Chromatogram
Chromatogram
Noun
1. The recording (column or paper strip) on which the constituents of a mixture are adsorbed in chromatography.

Folio
Noun
1. The system of numbering pages.

2. A sheet of any written or printed material (especially in a manuscript or book).


Jaime Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search