barriga

English translation: peak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barriga
English translation:peak
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:22 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: barriga
"Si, un proceso de degradation esta ocurriendo simultáneamente a la modificación química, en estos termogramas SSA se observan que estos diferentes picos de fusión corresponden tambien a la contribución de los diversos espesores lamelares formados como consecuencia de la heterogeneidad en peso molecular que presenta la PCL-OX (en relación a su condición inicial de PCL pura). Esto implica que las especies lamelares que se presentaban al principio en el polímero virgen vayan desapareciendo para dar paso a aquellas especies formadas por especies de menor peso molecular, y de allí que se vea de manera algo mas pronunciada una **barriga** ancha de fusion (entre 10-45ºC) de las especies lamelares mas pequenas y/o imperfectas. "

Una barriga es un pico ancho. No recuerdo si existe un equivalente en inglés. Lo he visto en espectrosopía así como en este caso, en análisis térmico
Yvonne Becker
peak
Explanation:
The complete phrase would be "broad melting peak"
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This was my first idea, but I wasn't sure if tehre was a more specific word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peak
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4 -1Paunch
Sonia Gomes
2 +1bulge
canaria
3wide bump
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide bump


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulge


Explanation:
could it be this? definition: an area or part that curves or has expanded outwards

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: a bulge or a lump, i think this is the most accurate, a peak gives the impression of being pointed, a wide bump is the right idea but sounds a little clumsy - bulge however is just right.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Paunch


Explanation:
Another term for a stomach.

Regards,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Completely out of context
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak


Explanation:
The complete phrase would be "broad melting peak"


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2114997
    Reference: http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?prog=n...
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This was my first idea, but I wasn't sure if tehre was a more specific word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: yes-it's a broad peak and of course "melting" is spot on
14 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  claudia estanislau
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search