Alkyldiol

English translation: alquildiol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alkyldiol
English translation:alquildiol
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

15:00 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Alkyldiol
I need the translation of this word. The translation belongs to a material safety data sheet. And the field is: Chemestry
Julieta Calluso
alquildiol
Explanation:
En español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 20:49:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alquildiol
Yaotl Altan
4alkyldiol
tutta_karlson
4Alkyldiol
Phil and Sonia Willcox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alkyldiol


Explanation:
This is English - perhaps you want the translation to Spanish?

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, I got confused. I need the translation to Spanish...


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alkyldiol


Explanation:
it is the name of chemical compound, i do not think you need to translate it. it is international

tutta_karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alquildiol


Explanation:
En español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-08 20:49:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search