esmalte de horneo

English translation: baking enamel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esmalte de horneo
English translation:baking enamel
Entered by: elenabastien

18:21 Oct 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / industria
Spanish term or phrase: esmalte de horneo
catálogo sobre productos de acabados para industria, ejemplo: esmaltes, pinturas, primers, etc.
elenabastien
Mexico
baking enamel
Explanation:
Lo correcto sería decir "esmalte para horneado" o "esmalte para hornear".

KEM Aqua® 1400 Water Reducible Baking Enamel - Products - Product ...
Kem Aqua 1400 Water Reducible Baking Enamel is a waterborne alkyd-amino enamel designed for general metal finishing. It provides a hard, tough coating at ...
http://www.sherwin-williams.com/oem/us/eng/products/kem_aqua...

Production Baking Enamel is a full gloss, solvent-based baking enamel. Ideal for use on a wide range of metal products for both interior and exterior ...
http://www.sherwin.com/oem/mx/eng/products/production_baking...

TYPE Baking enamel based on short-oil alkyd resin andmelamine resin along with .... TYPE Acrylic baking enamel based on polyacrylic resin and melamine resin ...
http://rainbowpaints.com.vn/sources/sonnung.html

Product Name: Gloss Baking Enamel Black Product Number: 175-92415 Product Use/ Class: PD Revision Date: 9/10/01. Supplier/Manufacturer: ...
http://www.kalcor.com/Gloss Baking Enamel Black.htm

Polyester baking enamel. 9300 Series. Alkyd baking enamel. Solvent Baking Systems (Conventional). 5000 Series. Alkyd baking enamel ...
http://www.cardinalpaint.com/a_img/LiquidBrochure.pdf

BAKING ENAMEL. is flammable and harmful. if swallowed. If contact with eyes or skin ... well with fresh water and seek immediate medical. advise. BAKING ENAMEL .
http://www.maspaints.com/technical_datas/alkyd_based_paints/...

TMX-400 Acrylic Baking Enamel is recommended for industrial use on pretreated or primed metal surfaces. Suitable applications include metal fabrication, ...
https://buyat.ppg.com/refinishProductCatalog/ViewProduct.asp...

It retains the excellent sunlight resistance of 71 Series while enabling the applicator to drop the oven temperature or use a baking enamel on large ...
http://www.abrex.com/productline.html

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
en el catálogo habla solamente de tipos de pinturas, esmaltes, etc. No tiene definiciones de los términos, es sólo una lista.
Muchas gracias por el dato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oven baked enamel
José J. Martínez
5 +2baking enamel
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oven baked enamel


Explanation:
that is the translation

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
45 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I usually see it without the word "oven"
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Julio Bereciartu
19 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baking enamel


Explanation:
Lo correcto sería decir "esmalte para horneado" o "esmalte para hornear".

KEM Aqua® 1400 Water Reducible Baking Enamel - Products - Product ...
Kem Aqua 1400 Water Reducible Baking Enamel is a waterborne alkyd-amino enamel designed for general metal finishing. It provides a hard, tough coating at ...
http://www.sherwin-williams.com/oem/us/eng/products/kem_aqua...

Production Baking Enamel is a full gloss, solvent-based baking enamel. Ideal for use on a wide range of metal products for both interior and exterior ...
http://www.sherwin.com/oem/mx/eng/products/production_baking...

TYPE Baking enamel based on short-oil alkyd resin andmelamine resin along with .... TYPE Acrylic baking enamel based on polyacrylic resin and melamine resin ...
http://rainbowpaints.com.vn/sources/sonnung.html

Product Name: Gloss Baking Enamel Black Product Number: 175-92415 Product Use/ Class: PD Revision Date: 9/10/01. Supplier/Manufacturer: ...
http://www.kalcor.com/Gloss Baking Enamel Black.htm

Polyester baking enamel. 9300 Series. Alkyd baking enamel. Solvent Baking Systems (Conventional). 5000 Series. Alkyd baking enamel ...
http://www.cardinalpaint.com/a_img/LiquidBrochure.pdf

BAKING ENAMEL. is flammable and harmful. if swallowed. If contact with eyes or skin ... well with fresh water and seek immediate medical. advise. BAKING ENAMEL .
http://www.maspaints.com/technical_datas/alkyd_based_paints/...

TMX-400 Acrylic Baking Enamel is recommended for industrial use on pretreated or primed metal surfaces. Suitable applications include metal fabrication, ...
https://buyat.ppg.com/refinishProductCatalog/ViewProduct.asp...

It retains the excellent sunlight resistance of 71 Series while enabling the applicator to drop the oven temperature or use a baking enamel on large ...
http://www.abrex.com/productline.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
en el catálogo habla solamente de tipos de pinturas, esmaltes, etc. No tiene definiciones de los términos, es sólo una lista.
Muchas gracias por el dato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: You're right Daniel - good one
13 mins
  -> You hid your suggestion and didn't give me time to change my comment to neutral. I've actually asked Elena to clarify whether the text talks about the paint itself or the finish on a metal item.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search