Extinción

English translation: extincton or dilution

17:24 Jun 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Assays carried out on foods
Spanish term or phrase: Extinción
Justo antes de inocular el ensayo, transferir una cantidad suficiente del cultivo preparado bajo (B.15.6.1) a un tubo de centrífuga estéril, centrifugar a 2600 rpm durante 5 min, decantar y resuspender el paquete celular en 10 ml de solución salina. Hacer dos lavados más. Transferir a una cubeta de 1 cm y efectuar la lectura en el espectrofotómetro a 575 nm. Estandarizar el cultivo a fin de obtener siempre aproximadamente la misma extinción. No debe olvidarse sustraer de la extinción del cultivo la del medio de ensayo, que es un medio coloreado.

Así pues, para una extinción del cultivo (B.15.6.1) entre 0,2 y 0,4 (después de sustraer la extinción propia del medio), introducir de 4 a 8 gotas de cultivo en el tubo que contiene 10 ml de medio (B.15.6.4). Si la extinción no se encuentra en la zona arriba mencionada, adaptar la dilución como sigue:
Neil Forrest
Mexico
English translation:extincton or dilution
Explanation:
Believe it or not, and I have really been searching (seriously)

http://www.asmscience.org/content/book/10.1128/9781555817770...

Finally, the chapter describes the extinction culture, which is also called dilution culture and dilution to extinction. It involves diluting water samples with filter-sterilized water until only a few bacteria remain and then growing the cells in either the unamended water or by adding small amounts of organic substrates to culture them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 18:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

extinction or dilution


aem.asm.org/content/59/3/881.abstract
by DK Button - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 424 - ‎Related articles
Dilution culture, a method for growing the typical small bacteria from natural aquatic assemblages, ... Fatemeh Mohammadipanah et al., Pharmaceutical Biology ..... Novel Bacterium Isolated by Extinction Culture and Having Kinetic Constants ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 18:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Is a Microbial Culture “Pure”? Persistent Cryptic Contaminant ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/62a7/8a0127f5e4178a68cf110c...
by PM Shrestha - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 14 - ‎Related articles
However, a culture in which KN400 could no longer be detected was obtained by serial dilution to extinction in liquid medium. The KN400-free culture could not ...
Environmental Microbiology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0121828026
Jared R. Leadbetter - 2005 - ‎Science
Isolating a pure culture often requires repeated dilution-to-extinction series, and it is recommended that a subsequent dilution series is initiated immediately with ...
High molecular weight dissolved organic matter enrichment selects for ...
https://www.nature.com › the isme journal › original article
by OA Sosa - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
15 May 2015 - To obtain microbial isolates capable of degrading semi-labile DOM for growth, we conducted dilution to extinction cultivation experiments using ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extincton or dilution
liz askew
3depletion
Andrew Felts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depletion


Explanation:
I think depletion would be the best gloss in this context because extinction doesn't make sense and after searching for some articles online about centrifuges I found that depletion is more commonly used terminology to describe chemicals used up in a centrifuge.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is fed into centrifuges that enrich the depleted material back up to the original concentration and then fed back into the enriching cascade.

    https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/extinción.html
    https://fas.org/issues/nonproliferation-counterproliferation/nuclear-fuel-cycle/uranium-enrichment-gas-centrifuge-technology/centrifuge-work
Andrew Felts
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extincton or dilution


Explanation:
Believe it or not, and I have really been searching (seriously)

http://www.asmscience.org/content/book/10.1128/9781555817770...

Finally, the chapter describes the extinction culture, which is also called dilution culture and dilution to extinction. It involves diluting water samples with filter-sterilized water until only a few bacteria remain and then growing the cells in either the unamended water or by adding small amounts of organic substrates to culture them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 18:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

extinction or dilution


aem.asm.org/content/59/3/881.abstract
by DK Button - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 424 - ‎Related articles
Dilution culture, a method for growing the typical small bacteria from natural aquatic assemblages, ... Fatemeh Mohammadipanah et al., Pharmaceutical Biology ..... Novel Bacterium Isolated by Extinction Culture and Having Kinetic Constants ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 18:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When Is a Microbial Culture “Pure”? Persistent Cryptic Contaminant ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/62a7/8a0127f5e4178a68cf110c...
by PM Shrestha - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 14 - ‎Related articles
However, a culture in which KN400 could no longer be detected was obtained by serial dilution to extinction in liquid medium. The KN400-free culture could not ...
Environmental Microbiology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0121828026
Jared R. Leadbetter - 2005 - ‎Science
Isolating a pure culture often requires repeated dilution-to-extinction series, and it is recommended that a subsequent dilution series is initiated immediately with ...
High molecular weight dissolved organic matter enrichment selects for ...
https://www.nature.com › the isme journal › original article
by OA Sosa - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
15 May 2015 - To obtain microbial isolates capable of degrading semi-labile DOM for growth, we conducted dilution to extinction cultivation experiments using ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: I would say "extinction". It sounds they're talking about the end result in this sentence, instead of the process.
3 mins

agree  neilmac
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search