aguas sulfuradas cloruro-sódicas hipertermales

English translation: hyperthermal waters, rich in sulphur and sodium chloride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas sulfuradas cloruro-sódicas hipertermales
English translation:hyperthermal waters, rich in sulphur and sodium chloride
Entered by: Sonia Maria

14:46 Aug 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / properties of thermal waters
Spanish term or phrase: aguas sulfuradas cloruro-sódicas hipertermales
"Las aguas de esta zona pertenecen al grupo de ***aguas sulfuradas cloruro-sódicas hipertermales*** que resultan, tanto por temperatura como por composición, de las más interesantes de todo el espectro minero-medicinal. Medicamente están indicadas para afecciones reumáticas, dermatológicas, ginecológicas, quirúrgicas y de las vías respiratorias."

¿Alguna sugerencia para traducir todas estas propiedades?

Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
hyperthermal waters, rich in sulphur and sodium chloride
Explanation:
Hyperthermal is a good term, fairly common in descriptions of sites of this type, i.e., hot springs. Sulphur and sodium chloride could be dealt with adjectivally, but the use of the noun forms, as in the reference Liz cites, sounds better to me.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hyperthermal waters, rich in sulphur and sodium chloride
TomWalker
4sulfer-containing thermal salt water
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulfer-containing thermal salt water


Explanation:
A class of hot springs known for its medicinal properties.

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperthermal waters, rich in sulphur and sodium chloride


Explanation:
Hyperthermal is a good term, fairly common in descriptions of sites of this type, i.e., hot springs. Sulphur and sodium chloride could be dealt with adjectivally, but the use of the noun forms, as in the reference Liz cites, sounds better to me.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search