agua mesomineralizada

English translation: moderately mineralized water

09:30 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: agua mesomineralizada
El agua de las termas tiene una composición única en la Península Ibérica, siendo caracterizada como bicarbonatada sódica, ***mesomineralizada*** y gasocarbónica, su principal función es estimular las funciones metabólicas y orgánicas, lo que hace que tenga un elevado efecto anti-inflamatorio y combata el dolor, que sea descontracturante y que facilite la función articular.

No consigo encontrar un término para traducir esta palabra.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:moderately mineralized water
Explanation:
as in the level of dissolved minerals is not too light or too heavy
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moderately mineralized water
Enrique Soria
3mesomineral/ meso-mineralized water
María Patricia Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderately mineralized water


Explanation:
as in the level of dissolved minerals is not too light or too heavy

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, meso- means semi or partly.
19 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesomineral/ meso-mineralized water


Explanation:
See ref.
Meso-mineral waters: between 200 and 1,000 mg/ L
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=-d1YDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT99&lp...
According to the chemical composition, the mineral waters may be classified as (according to Marotta and Sica). 1. Oligomineral: less than 0.20 %0 residue at 180°C. 2. Mesomineral: between 0.20 °/00 and 1.00 %0 residue at 180°C.
http://pubs.geothermal-library.org/lib/grc/1005273.pdf
On the right bank of the Tâmega river, in and around the town centre of Chaves, natural mineral water springs occur with a unique composition; they are hyper-thermal, at 73 ºC, meso-mineralized and gaso-carbon and contain bicarbonate of soda.
www.cultourplus.info/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Internation...

When a water contains less than oS"i-6 of solid residue in a litre and is thermal, it is termed hypomineral or indifferent; when the residue is between o.6 and Ss"^-, it is mesomineral or moderately mineral; and when it exceeds 3^"^-, it is hypermineral or very mineral or very saline. A simple table or aerated water is usually cold; it contains less than os™-3, of solid residue, and is styled protomineral or feebly mineral.

As regards the total solid residue, there are only two spas which are hypermineral or very mineral, namely, San Paulo and Vidago ; whereas all the others,with the exception of the indifferent or the simple thermal waters, are mesomineral or moderately mineral.
https://ia800304.us.archive.org/29/items/climateofportuga00d...



María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search