ciencias quimicas

English translation: chemical sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciencias quimicas
English translation:chemical sciences
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

02:41 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / degree
Spanish term or phrase: ciencias quimicas
it's a degree in "Chemical Sciences"?
Carolina Grupe
Chemical Sciences
Explanation:
That's what it is
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2B.S. Chemistry
Veronica Munoz
5Chemical Sciences
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4chemical science degree / degree in chemical science
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical Sciences


Explanation:
That's what it is

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 95

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemical science degree / degree in chemical science


Explanation:
Resource Descriptions - The chemical sciences: choosing a degree
The chemical sciences – choosing a degree. This guide is intended to make the choosing of a chemical science degree a simple process ...
www.chemsoc.org/networks/learnnet/choose-deg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B.S. Chemistry


Explanation:
...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Esto es lo correcto para los países de habla inglesa
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria : ) !

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ltemes : ) !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search