promotor

English translation: requester, requestor, requesting company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor
English translation:requester, requestor, requesting company
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:59 Jan 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: promotor
Un estudio sobre los efectos de un fertilizante sobre la piel. El promotor parece ser la compañía que encarga el experimento (el fabricante del fertilizante), que luego lleva a cabo un laboratorio especializado. Sería la compañía o persona que "commissions the test" pero no quiero poner "commissioner" porque quiere decir otra cosa.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
requester, requestor
Explanation:
Apparently both spellings are OK. This would be the company that is "requesting" the test.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requester, requestor
Henry Hinds
4sponsor
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1promoter
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoter


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-01 16:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un poco más información sería bueno (the promoter of...)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 day 21 hrs
  -> buenoooo, de todas maneras, Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requester, requestor


Explanation:
Apparently both spellings are OK. This would be the company that is "requesting" the test.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor


Explanation:
Research projects are often "sponsored" by private companies who pay indedpendent laboratories or give grants to university departments or institutions to carry out research of a particular nature.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search