quitasato

English translation: Kitasato flask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quitasato
English translation:Kitasato flask
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

17:54 Jan 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / laboratory equipment
Spanish term or phrase: quitasato
No tengo mucho contexto... es un manual de operaciones que dice cómo se deben cuidar los elementos de laboratorio:
"...lavar el embudo colector de acuerdo con los puntos a....realizar la misma operación con el tapón de goma y el QUITASATO."
En google me da solamente 2 hits y son páginas españolas.
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Kitasato flask
Explanation:
[PDF] Interior qu mica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... erlenmeyer erlenmeyer m • matraz de Kitasato matràs de Kitasato m •
Kitasato flask • kitasato kitasato m • filter flask ...
www.ub.es/slc/termens/quimica.pdf - Páginas similares

Measuring Solution Viscosity and its Effect on Enzyme Activity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the nut. Insert the viscometer in the rubber stopper and use the latter
to cap a Kitasato flask previously filled with water. The ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=154660 - Páginas similares

En honor a Shisaburo Kitasato:
Shibasaburo Kitasato (1852-1931)

Los descubrimientos de Pasteur y Koch fueron decisivos para el desarrollo de la microbiología. Entre los que se formaron en el Instituto de Koch en Berlín figura el japonés Kitasato. Tras su paso por Alemania, desarrolló su obra en Japón, donde es considerado uno de los iniciadores de la moderna microbiología.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-20 18:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUITASATO = MATRAZ DE QUITASATO, MATRAZ QUITASATO
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
How enlightening!! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kitasato flask
Ivannia Garcia
5suction flask
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kitasato flask


Explanation:
[PDF] Interior qu mica
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... erlenmeyer erlenmeyer m • matraz de Kitasato matràs de Kitasato m •
Kitasato flask • kitasato kitasato m • filter flask ...
www.ub.es/slc/termens/quimica.pdf - Páginas similares

Measuring Solution Viscosity and its Effect on Enzyme Activity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the nut. Insert the viscometer in the rubber stopper and use the latter
to cap a Kitasato flask previously filled with water. The ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=154660 - Páginas similares

En honor a Shisaburo Kitasato:
Shibasaburo Kitasato (1852-1931)

Los descubrimientos de Pasteur y Koch fueron decisivos para el desarrollo de la microbiología. Entre los que se formaron en el Instituto de Koch en Berlín figura el japonés Kitasato. Tras su paso por Alemania, desarrolló su obra en Japón, donde es considerado uno de los iniciadores de la moderna microbiología.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-20 18:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUITASATO = MATRAZ DE QUITASATO, MATRAZ QUITASATO

Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
How enlightening!! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Ah-ha! Now it makes sense!
11 mins
  -> :)) Thanks, Shawn!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suction flask


Explanation:
suction flask


    Reference: http://www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/Chemistry/Courses/CH1010/...
    Reference: http://www.ic.sunysb.edu/Class/che133/techniques/suctfilt/su...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search