curvas de valoracion

English translation: titration curves

18:24 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: curvas de valoracion
applyed to chemistry
claudia
English translation:titration curves
Explanation:
Hola Claudia, si el contexto está relacionado con tu pregunta de potenciometría (equilibrio ácido-base y estequiometría en soluciones, etc), el término correcto es "Titration Curve".

Definición del concepto por la IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry)

Curva de valoración (o de titulación) Titration Curve.
Representación gráfica de una variable relacionada con la concentración (actividad) relevante en ordenadas frente a alguna medida de la cantidad de valorante, generalmenre el volumen de valoración, en el eje de abscisas. Si la variable está relacionada linealmente con las concentraciones, como la conductividad eléctrica o la absorbancia fotométrica, se utiliza el término de curva de valoración lineal. Cuando se utiliza una expresión logarítmica de la concentración o de la actividad, como el pH, el pM o el potencial eléctrico en mV, la curva se denomina curva de valoración logarítmica.

http://www.iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/
***Titration curve*** is a plot of a variable related to a relevant concentration (activity) as the ordinate vs. some measure of the amount of titrant, usually titration volume (titre), as the abscissa. If the variable is linearly related to concentrations, such as the electrical conductance or the photometric absorbance, the term linear titration curve is used. When a logarithmic expression of the concentration or activity is used, such as the pH, pM, or the electrical potential in mV, the curve is referred to as a logarithmic titration curve.

http://www.saskschools.ca/curr_content/chem30/modules/glossa...
Acid-base titration curve: the graph for an acid-base titration, in which the pH of an acid (or base) is plotted versus the volume of the base (or acid) added


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4titration curves
Andrés Martínez
5evaluation curves
David Brown
4valuation curves
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation curves


Explanation:
diccionario técnico

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluation curves


Explanation:
Two types of evaluation curves are used in the model. The first is a two-node
curve, ... conducted laboratory analysis for water chemistry. ...
www.krisweb.com/biblio/ gen_usdafs_galloetal_2001_aremp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 18:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A set of terms used to describe concepts in Chemistry are more likely to occur
... Averaging Methods Each query generates a separate evaluation curve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 18:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it concerning the batch-specific evaluation curve of the particular test carrier
... The information about the evaluation curve is contained in visible ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4852025.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
titration curves


Explanation:
Hola Claudia, si el contexto está relacionado con tu pregunta de potenciometría (equilibrio ácido-base y estequiometría en soluciones, etc), el término correcto es "Titration Curve".

Definición del concepto por la IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry)

Curva de valoración (o de titulación) Titration Curve.
Representación gráfica de una variable relacionada con la concentración (actividad) relevante en ordenadas frente a alguna medida de la cantidad de valorante, generalmenre el volumen de valoración, en el eje de abscisas. Si la variable está relacionada linealmente con las concentraciones, como la conductividad eléctrica o la absorbancia fotométrica, se utiliza el término de curva de valoración lineal. Cuando se utiliza una expresión logarítmica de la concentración o de la actividad, como el pH, el pM o el potencial eléctrico en mV, la curva se denomina curva de valoración logarítmica.

http://www.iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/
***Titration curve*** is a plot of a variable related to a relevant concentration (activity) as the ordinate vs. some measure of the amount of titrant, usually titration volume (titre), as the abscissa. If the variable is linearly related to concentrations, such as the electrical conductance or the photometric absorbance, the term linear titration curve is used. When a logarithmic expression of the concentration or activity is used, such as the pH, pM, or the electrical potential in mV, the curve is referred to as a logarithmic titration curve.

http://www.saskschools.ca/curr_content/chem30/modules/glossa...
Acid-base titration curve: the graph for an acid-base titration, in which the pH of an acid (or base) is plotted versus the volume of the base (or acid) added




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ;-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Smash2707.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby31.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search