calorimetria

English translation: calorimetry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calorimetria
English translation:calorimetry
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

19:11 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: calorimetria
termoquimica y calorimetria a presion y a volumen constante
claudia
calorimetry
Explanation:
Term comes often in chemistry labs.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9calorimetry
Kelvin Wu
5 +3calorimetry
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
calorimetry


Explanation:
Term comes often in chemistry labs.



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/profchm/calor.html
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Pitipuit!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  Michele Fauble
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Gustavo Villar
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Gustavo!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Ernesto!

agree  - Carolina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Asimenia.

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Smash2707.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 hrs
  -> Thanks *TRANSCRIPT.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calorimetry


Explanation:
Calorimetry Calorimetry. One method of determining the energy exchange between the reaction system and its environment is to conduct a calorimetric analysis. ...
members.aol.com/profchm/calor.html

ChemLab - Instruments - Calorimeter
... Calorimetry is used to determine the heat released or absorbed in a chemical ... Note that the thermometer used for calorimetry differs from the less ...
www.dartmouth.edu/~chemlab/techniques/calorimeter.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 19:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/s/b/Calorimetry
Constant-Volume Calorimetry
Constant-Pressure Calorimetry

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  - Carolina
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Asimenia.

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thank you again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search