garrafones

English translation: demijohns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garrafones
English translation:demijohns
Entered by: David Brown

15:06 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: garrafones
This is for the pharmaceuticals industry, dealing with packaging pharmaceuticals.

"Los garrafones analizados en el área de microbiología conforme al procedimiento..."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
demijohns
Explanation:
that's what they are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 15:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demijohns. A demijohn is a large glass bottle used for transport or storage of liquids, often wine or spirits. These big bottles usually were given a protective jacket of wicker, osier, or raffia at the glass factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but also acids when I was a lad
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demijohns
David Brown
5Large vessel for cooling liquids/ demijohn/carboy
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demijohns


Explanation:
that's what they are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 15:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demijohns. A demijohn is a large glass bottle used for transport or storage of liquids, often wine or spirits. These big bottles usually were given a protective jacket of wicker, osier, or raffia at the glass factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but also acids when I was a lad

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
10 mins
  -> ty, versalia

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Large vessel for cooling liquids/ demijohn/carboy


Explanation:
Son las traducciones que encontré de la palabra.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search