International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

alanilamida, alaniletilamida, gliciletilamida y sarcosilamida

English translation: alanylamide, alanylethylamide, glycylethylamide, sarcosylamide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alanilamida, alaniletilamida, gliciletilamida y sarcosilamida
English translation:alanylamide, alanylethylamide, glycylethylamide, sarcosylamide
Entered by: Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite

23:36 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: alanilamida, alaniletilamida, gliciletilamida y sarcosilamida
Chemical terms
mlucia
alanylamide, alanylethylamide, glycylethylamide, sarcosylamide
Explanation:
they are Peptides having antiangiogenic activity
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Grading comment
4/thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alanylamide.
Henry Hinds
5alanylamide, alanylethylamide, glycylethylamide, sarcosylamide
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alanylamide.


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 36 for alanylamide.

That's the first one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alanylamide, alanylethylamide, glycylethylamide, sarcosylamide


Explanation:
they are Peptides having antiangiogenic activity

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
4/thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search