jeringabilidad de suspension

English translation: syringeability of the suspension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jeringabilidad de suspension
English translation:syringeability of the suspension
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

15:59 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Spanish term or phrase: jeringabilidad de suspension
factores famacotencimante fundamentales (jeringabilidad de suspensiones, disoluciones y comprension entre otras) resultan esenciales para asegurar la preparaciones de medicamentos
mlucia
syringeability of suspension
Explanation:
Solutions are the most commonly administered intravenous formulation. They are usually aqueous but may also have glycols, alcohols, or other nonaqueous solvents in them. injectable suspensions are difficult to formulate because they must possess syringeability and injectability. *Syringeability* refers to the ease at which the suspension can be withdrawn from a container into a syringe. Injectability refers to the properties of the suspension while being injected, properties such as flow evenness, freedom from clogging, etc. Intravenously administered emulsions are heterogeneous formulations that contain both aqueous and non-aqueous components. Fat emulsions and total parenteral nutrition (TPN) emulsions are used to provide triglycerides, fatty acids, and calories for patients who cannot absorb them from the gastrointestinal tract.
http://pharmlabs.unc.edu/parenterals/routes/ch15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 16:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or syringeability of the suspension or suspension syringeability
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4syringeability of suspension
Luiza Modesto
4syringeability
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syringeability


Explanation:
Syringeability of nonaqueous parenteral formulations--development ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Syringeability of nonaqueous parenteral formulations--development and evaluation
of a testing apparatus. Chien YW, Przybyszewski P, Shami EG. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7320817&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"syringeability of suspensions\"

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syringeability of suspension


Explanation:
Solutions are the most commonly administered intravenous formulation. They are usually aqueous but may also have glycols, alcohols, or other nonaqueous solvents in them. injectable suspensions are difficult to formulate because they must possess syringeability and injectability. *Syringeability* refers to the ease at which the suspension can be withdrawn from a container into a syringe. Injectability refers to the properties of the suspension while being injected, properties such as flow evenness, freedom from clogging, etc. Intravenously administered emulsions are heterogeneous formulations that contain both aqueous and non-aqueous components. Fat emulsions and total parenteral nutrition (TPN) emulsions are used to provide triglycerides, fatty acids, and calories for patients who cannot absorb them from the gastrointestinal tract.
http://pharmlabs.unc.edu/parenterals/routes/ch15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 16:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or syringeability of the suspension or suspension syringeability

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search