audioperceptiva

English translation: audioperception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:audioperceptiva
English translation:audioperception
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

16:37 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / courses/skills
Spanish term or phrase: audioperceptiva
From a course in (movie/tv) directing: Los participantes cursaron Régie, Audioperceptiva, escenografía, iluminación y vestuario ...

Sightreading?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
audioperception
Explanation:
Lo encontré así en la Web, pero no en mis diccionarios. Saludos =:)

Artist Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Musicology and audioperception. Prof. José Antonio Gallo Studies in Pedagogy •
Seminar on didactic theatre. Prof. Francisco Javier ...
beatrizmatar.artistportfolio.net/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hughes Scholars: Project Profiles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research: Training rhesus monkeys for audioperception tasks such as responding
to monkey calls in order for electrophysiological recordings of auditory ...
bioserver.georgetown.edu/hh/projects.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

virtureal ton 2. (Andreas Rodler ) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acoustics shall be presented as these provide the basis for an understanding
of the abilities related to spatial audioperception- and transformation, ...
www.auditory.org/postings/1996/115.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
This is the noun form, so I think it would be best. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Audioperceptive
Luisa Veyán Santana
3 +3audioperception
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audioperception


Explanation:
Lo encontré así en la Web, pero no en mis diccionarios. Saludos =:)

Artist Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Musicology and audioperception. Prof. José Antonio Gallo Studies in Pedagogy •
Seminar on didactic theatre. Prof. Francisco Javier ...
beatrizmatar.artistportfolio.net/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hughes Scholars: Project Profiles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research: Training rhesus monkeys for audioperception tasks such as responding
to monkey calls in order for electrophysiological recordings of auditory ...
bioserver.georgetown.edu/hh/projects.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

virtureal ton 2. (Andreas Rodler ) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acoustics shall be presented as these provide the basis for an understanding
of the abilities related to spatial audioperception- and transformation, ...
www.auditory.org/postings/1996/115.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the noun form, so I think it would be best. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  cello: Sí. Pero muchas veces se divide i.e. 'audio perception'. Si pones una búsqueda en Google de "film studies"+ audio perception, sale un montón -165000 -de referencias a este tema :-)
2 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias por el dato y el agrí, cello! =:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Audioperceptive


Explanation:
una opcion confiable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-22 16:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.marinalopez.com.ar y en otros sitios web latinoamericanos usan
Audioperceptive...Enfin.

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Estoy de acuerdo también con Leopoldo, pero esta sería la literal. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search