maremma

English translation: marshes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maremma
English translation:marshes
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

09:44 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / History/Geography
Spanish term or phrase: maremma
Same text as yesterday (subtitles for programme about Andalusia). The context is

Held at the end of May, the Romeria del Rocio brings together around a million people in the sanctuary located in the Guadalquivir maremma in Huelva province.

As I know very little Spanish, if you make any comments I'd be very grateful if these were in English...

Thanks in advance!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
marshes
Explanation:
Birding Spots in Doñana - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They are just the westernmost ponds of the vast Guadalquivir marshes. ...
long rosary of coastal lagoons that connected Odiel with Guadalquivir marshes. ...
www.discoveringdonana.com/BirdingSpots.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and sorry for the confusion! As my source text (in English) was about Andalusia, I assumed the word was Spanish. It turned out that the English text was translated from Italian...
Just goes to show what a wonderful tool KudoZ is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marshes
------ (X)
3pantano
AleTolj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marisma
marshes


Explanation:
Birding Spots in Doñana - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They are just the westernmost ponds of the vast Guadalquivir marshes. ...
long rosary of coastal lagoons that connected Odiel with Guadalquivir marshes. ...
www.discoveringdonana.com/BirdingSpots.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Saludos

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and sorry for the confusion! As my source text (in English) was about Andalusia, I assumed the word was Spanish. It turned out that the English text was translated from Italian...
Just goes to show what a wonderful tool KudoZ is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: Absolutely... and the Junta de Andalucía calls them "las marismas de G" (in plural)
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  translatol: Can confirm from personal observation. I've been to the Romería.
3 hrs
  -> Beautiful experiencie!:)

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantano


Explanation:
I'm confused. Do you need the word in Spanish or in English?
I'm sorry if I made a mistake but, just in case, the Spanish word's "pantano"

I wish I helped...
Good luck!


AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search