International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

duración superior a

English translation: of more than 30 minutes

07:43 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: duración superior a
largometrajes de duración superior a 30 minutos
Susana Antón Remirez
English translation:of more than 30 minutes
Explanation:
films of more than 30 minutes / longer than 30 minutes.
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5more than 30 minutes long
Anaviva
5duration over...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4of more than 30 minutes
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duración superior a
of more than 30 minutes


Explanation:
films of more than 30 minutes / longer than 30 minutes.

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duración superior a
more than 30 minutes long


Explanation:
or "longer than 30 minutes".

Good luck!

Ana

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Sin duda. :O) :O)
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  carhutch
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duración superior a
duration over...


Explanation:
That simple! Greetings and good luck from Medellín.

EXP.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search