"Micro de cocina"

English translation: Interstitial/wraparaound segment/program about cooking

15:13 Dec 6, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Broadcasting
Spanish term or phrase: "Micro de cocina"
Hi folks. I'm translating a company filmography.
It says they produce a "micro de cocina", which is Spanish for very short programs which last just a few minutes and give some short recipe between soap operas or gossip shows.
Is there a particular English name for this format?
TIA!
Mercedes Rizzuti
English translation:Interstitial/wraparaound segment/program about cooking
Explanation:
Hope this helps

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interstitial_program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-12-06 15:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "wraparound"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-12-07 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As philgoddard suggests: "cooking interstitial/wraparaound" is the more efficient option.
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
This seems to be the one.
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Interstitial/wraparaound segment/program about cooking
Florencio Alonso
4cooking spot
Maria-Ines Arratia
3 +1cooking spot (slot)
Wendy Streitparth
4Cooking program
Monica Merrill
3short cooking segment/ standalone cooking segment
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cooking program


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short cooking segment/ standalone cooking segment


Explanation:
Technically, 'segment' refers to one portion of a larger television program, though on occasion it's used to refer to a short, self-contained program. 'short segment' conveys that a little better.

But 'standalone segment' (quite widely used) would be my suggestion to translate 'micro' -- at least for a broad audience, which is not likely to be familiar with 'interstitial' or 'wraparound'. (perdón si es muy obvio, pero por si a alguien 'standalone' le luce raro, o parece italiano, es palabra compuesta de stand+alone)

In both cases, the placement of the adjective 'cooking' in the middle of the compound noun is really odd, but what can you say, "that's English as she is spoken..."

"Authors of cook books ... can employ a TV appearance to increase book sales. One of the best ...techniques to get this extra exposure is ... by showcasing recipes and talent on an in-studio cooking segment on television..." http://www.book-marketing-expert.com/releases/How_Cookbook_A...

"A short cooking segment featuring the skills of Vichan preparing "TV on the Rocks" Curry..." www.youtube.com/watch?v=41lVeCE7Vh0

"Restaurants. California Pizza Kitchen ... Chi Chi's Mexican Restaurant tv commercial ... In this popular (and much requested) standalone segment, you can ..." www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7305098DA3244FDF

TV. Saturday Night Live. "...I think you're forgetting, ... how much Update has grown to become an almost standalone segment within SNL. ..." www.tv.com/shows/saturday.../season-39-predictions-455-3364...

Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooking spot (slot)


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Ines Arratia
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Maria-Ines!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooking spot


Explanation:
I agree with this translation that encapsulates what some of the others are describing ... for example ´short cooking segment´. The term ´spot´ is used to indicate both short and self-contained TV program ...

Maria-Ines Arratia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Interstitial/wraparaound segment/program about cooking


Explanation:
Hope this helps

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interstitial_program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-12-06 15:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "wraparound"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-12-07 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As philgoddard suggests: "cooking interstitial/wraparaound" is the more efficient option.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the one.
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
53 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  philgoddard: Or just cooking interstitials/wraparounds.
2 hrs
  -> Right on Phil

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Thayenga: With Phil. :)
21 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search