pre-genral

English translation: pre-dress rehearsal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pre-genral
English translation:pre-dress rehearsal
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

19:13 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theater
Spanish term or phrase: pre-genral
This is from a script of a film about producing an opera. The conductor is worried about the lack of rehearsal time:

Nos quedan tres conjuntos antes del pre-general.

"final run-through", "dress rehearsal"??

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
pre-dress rehearsal
Explanation:
As the name implies, the ensayo pre-general is the last one before the ensayo general, the final dress rehearsal, which is often done before an audience and sometimes members of the press. The pre-dress rehearsal is done in costume with full staging, but it's likely to have more stoppages than the final dress rehearsal.

This is about opera:

"There is often a pre-dress rehearsal in which the whole work is performed in one rehearsal, or if very long in two rehearsal. The dress rehearsal itself is like a performance, frequently with audience".
José Antonio Bowen, The Cambridge Companion to Conducting, 75
https://books.google.es/books?id=7zsis3X3XUMC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pre-dress rehearsal
Charles Davis
4 +2pre-dress rehearsal
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-dress rehearsal


Explanation:
As the name implies, the ensayo pre-general is the last one before the ensayo general, the final dress rehearsal, which is often done before an audience and sometimes members of the press. The pre-dress rehearsal is done in costume with full staging, but it's likely to have more stoppages than the final dress rehearsal.

This is about opera:

"There is often a pre-dress rehearsal in which the whole work is performed in one rehearsal, or if very long in two rehearsal. The dress rehearsal itself is like a performance, frequently with audience".
José Antonio Bowen, The Cambridge Companion to Conducting, 75
https://books.google.es/books?id=7zsis3X3XUMC&pg=PA75&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Your answer hadn't appeared when I started to prepare my answer.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena! I sympathise; it always takes a little while to find references. Happy Christmas :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Many thanks again.

agree  lugoben
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, lugoben :) ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Have a great Christmas!
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks :) Same to you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-dress rehearsal


Explanation:
Ensayo general is dress rehearsal, so this must mean the pre-dress rehearsal.

Pre-dress rehearsal: William Forsythe Ballets
MasterCard Priceless Paris invites you, in partnership with the Opéra national de Paris, to discover the pre-dress rehearsal : William Forsythe Ballets, on Friday July 1st 2016, at the Palais Garnier.
You will be able to attend the last session before the dress rehearsal.

https://www.priceless.com/en-us/tourist/GR/FR/ef70b81f-1a2a-...

Pre-dress rehearsal, Principal Orchestra Mandatory Rehearsal
Pre-dress rehearsal Prelude Mandatory Rehearsal
Pre-dress rehearsal Phil Strings and Winds Mandatory Rehearsal
Pre-dress rehearsal Concert Orchestra Mandatory Rehearsal

http://www.norwalkyouthsymphony.org/documents/rehearsal sche...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Wi-NmX1Z-AIC&pg=PA310&lp...


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Muriel ;-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Have a great Christmas!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gallagy! Merry Christmas to you, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search