regente

English translation: vocal coach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regente
English translation:vocal coach
Entered by: patinba

11:29 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theater
Spanish term or phrase: regente
This is evidently a post in a theater. In a script about the production of an opera, there are several references:

La Regente toma a Beatriz [a singer who is auditioning] del brazo y la acompaña hasta el centro de la sala. Antes de que Beatriz pueda reaccionar, el piano ya está sonando.

Las voces rebotan en la sala. EL director camina junto a ella, recitando para sí mismo. La Regente a un lado y el pianista que sigue la melodía.

I have been using coordinator, but is there a more specific term?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
vocal coach
Explanation:
If, as I believe, you are referring specifically to the Colón, this theater uses "regente" to refer to the persons responsible for training in the various artistic areas involved in opera:

See:
Regente de la Carrera de Canto
Rozita Zozoulia
Regente de la Carrera de Danza
Tatiana Fesenko
Regente de la Carrera de Dirección Escénica de Ópera
Betty Gambartes
Regente de la Academia Orquestal
Gabriela Olcese

so technically the person would be something like Head of Vocal Coaching, but in your context I would suggest : "the voice coach takes Beatriz by the arm and..."


wikipedia:
A vocal coach is a music teacher who instructs singers on how to improve their singing technique, takes care of and develops their voice, and prepares for the performance of a song or other work. Vocal coaches may give private music lessons or group workshops or masterclasses to singers. They may also coach singers who are rehearsing on stage, or who are singing during a recording session.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vocal coach
patinba
4regent
Wood Millien
2vocal director
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regent


Explanation:
Theres is an equivalent which is regent

Wood Millien
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocal coach


Explanation:
If, as I believe, you are referring specifically to the Colón, this theater uses "regente" to refer to the persons responsible for training in the various artistic areas involved in opera:

See:
Regente de la Carrera de Canto
Rozita Zozoulia
Regente de la Carrera de Danza
Tatiana Fesenko
Regente de la Carrera de Dirección Escénica de Ópera
Betty Gambartes
Regente de la Academia Orquestal
Gabriela Olcese

so technically the person would be something like Head of Vocal Coaching, but in your context I would suggest : "the voice coach takes Beatriz by the arm and..."


wikipedia:
A vocal coach is a music teacher who instructs singers on how to improve their singing technique, takes care of and develops their voice, and prepares for the performance of a song or other work. Vocal coaches may give private music lessons or group workshops or masterclasses to singers. They may also coach singers who are rehearsing on stage, or who are singing during a recording session.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil!

agree  Marie Wilson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vocal director


Explanation:
The Vocal Director is responsible for the overall musical content of the production including:
– casting key vocal roles (in opera voice production and musicianship are the primary casting considerations)
– ensuring all principal singers are prepared vocally for the requirements of the show
– directing the show chorus (or engaging and guiding a choral director competent to the task)
– consulting with the producer(s) and stage director concerning the hiring of an orchestra director
– consulting with the producer(s) and the orchestra director concerning the make-up of the orchestra and the scheduling of orchestra rehearsals
– scheduling and directing the vocal aspects of all rehearsals (in consultation with the stage director and orchestra director where appropriate
– advising the stage director concerning the voice production implications of all aspects of stage direction
http://www.amyfergusoninstitute.ca/nco-guidelines-for-direct...

He has served as a Guest Conductor for Aldeburgh Music, Vocal Director for the BBC Choir of the Year and a consultant of Trinity Guildhall’s teaching programme.
http://www.roh.org.uk/people/dominic-peckham

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search