Edición, Montaje

English translation: film and video editing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Edición, Montaje
English translation:film and video editing
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:52 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sound engineering / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Edición, Montaje
From a description of a film production studio (Spain):

Sala Dolby120m2 para la **Edición, Montaje**y Mezclas para Cine.Salas de Grabación

3 salas de 30m2 para la edición de sonido, **montaje** y doblaje

*******
Both of these terms seem to be translatable into English as “editing,” and yet appear to refer to distinct processes.

Many thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
film and video editing
Explanation:
See Discussion.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Muriel and Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1film and video editing
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Editing, Montage
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Editing, Montage


Explanation:
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/montage

Somewhat synonyms.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-07-30 22:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:

montaje:

8. m. Cinem. Acción y efecto de montar (‖ seleccionar y ajustar los elementos de una filmación).

Editar:
4. tr. Organizar las grabaciones originales para la emisión de un programa de radio o televisión.

The noun "edición" seems to be a less common usage in Spanish, or a more recent one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-30 22:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in your context seems like they are talking about "sound editing" and then (montaje), where they talk about "footage" editing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-30 23:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "dubbing" is the third element. But it could be that let's say you have an English program, a documentary. You get it dubbed by a Voice Over talent in Spanish. Usually the original English program would be already final edited, but it could be that it was an "offline" edit, and now needs to be finalized, as an "on-line" finished product.

The Spanish sound (dubbed) will have to be edited. (The Voice Over talent might have several takes, or his recording has to be properly positioned against the English final) That would be the "editing" (sound editing for your foreign version). Then you have your "montage" and then you can synchronize your dubbing with the images and you have your final video in its Spanish version.

In essence the 3 actions are almost the same or very similar, but each one has to be done correctly to be able to get a program that will be understandable... :-)

Hope it helps!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, John.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film and video editing


Explanation:
See Discussion.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Muriel and Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search