spots / publicidad

English translation: [advertising] spots

23:20 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sound engineering / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: spots / publicidad
The context is promotional material for a sound production studio:

Asimismo, disponemos de equipos de sonido directo para todo tipo de proyectos audiovisuales: desde 'lmes o spots, hasta programas de televisión y publicidad.

Are “spots” public service announcements - in contradistinction to other kinds of advertising (“publicidad”)?

Many thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:[advertising] spots
Explanation:
As I understand it, the author is contrasting short ads to long, full-scale productions. See definition of "spots":

When advertising with traditional media, such as television or radio, advertising space is typically referred to as an "advertising spot." These spots range in length, typically 30 seconds or 60 seconds.
What Is an Advertising Spot? | Chron.com
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/advertising-spot-10675.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to Muriel, and to everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spots/advertising
Yvonne Gallagher
4[advertising] spots
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Avisos
Veronica Tolosa
3slots
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avisos


Explanation:
"spots" stands for advertising. Even though it may also mean political advertising (propaganda), at least in Argentina it is very frequent to read "spot de campaña" related to political campaigns.
Maybe a wise option could be "aviso", where it understood that you are referring to advertising. Generally "spots" are broadcasted on TV


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-30 23:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! I did not understand.
I do not see why "spot"will not work.

Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Veronica, but I am looking for a translation *into English*. “Spots” is of course an English word, but it will not work in the English translation of the text in question.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[advertising] spots


Explanation:
As I understand it, the author is contrasting short ads to long, full-scale productions. See definition of "spots":

When advertising with traditional media, such as television or radio, advertising space is typically referred to as an "advertising spot." These spots range in length, typically 30 seconds or 60 seconds.
What Is an Advertising Spot? | Chron.com
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/advertising-spot-10675.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to Muriel, and to everyone else who responded and commented.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slots


Explanation:
if you're looking for an alternative this might do

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spots/advertising


Explanation:
the first, "spot" is short as others have said (and note it's linked with IMs or instant messaging) whereas they (the studio) also have the equipment/capacity to do "normal" advertising/advertisements.

At least that's how I read it. It's not true to say "spots" and "publicidad" are the same or that it's repetitive. Yes, "spot" is a form of advertising but just one particular type.

http://www.nielsentam.tv/glossary/glossaryQ.asp?type=alpha&j...
spot
A unit interval (e.g. 10-second, 15-second, 20-second, 30-second, etc.) containing a commercial message supplied by an advertiser for insertion in the transmissions of a TV channel.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search