Aparece por luz

English translation: The pianist appears lit up on stage. Spotlight on pianist.

21:39 Nov 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theater
Spanish term or phrase: Aparece por luz
This is the stage direction for an opening scene in a play:

Scene 2: “Chiarina”
Schumann: Carnaval Op.9, Chiarina. Aparece el pianista por luz. Viste smocking o frac.

Could it be that he was in the dark and is suddenly lit up?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:The pianist appears lit up on stage. Spotlight on pianist.
Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. The stage starts out dark and when it is lit up, we can see the pianist. A way of saying this is, "Spotlight on pianist." Or else you could say, "The stage lights up, and the pianist appears." Or even, "The pianist appears lit up on stage." Technically speaking a spotlight is a particular kind of light used in staging. However, if you write this in the script, the lighting technician and director can always choose to use a different light, they will however understand the direction.
Selected response from:

JohnKelly
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The pianist appears lit up on stage. Spotlight on pianist.
JohnKelly
4in the (full) spotlight
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The pianist appears lit up on stage. Spotlight on pianist.


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. The stage starts out dark and when it is lit up, we can see the pianist. A way of saying this is, "Spotlight on pianist." Or else you could say, "The stage lights up, and the pianist appears." Or even, "The pianist appears lit up on stage." Technically speaking a spotlight is a particular kind of light used in staging. However, if you write this in the script, the lighting technician and director can always choose to use a different light, they will however understand the direction.

Example sentence(s):
  • The pianist appears lit up on stage.
  • Spotlight on pianist.

    Reference: http://esprimaryreaders.expresspublishing.co.uk/suggestions-...
JohnKelly
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowena Galavitz: Both suggestions are good, but I prefer the second one.
1 hr

agree  neilmac
10 hrs

agree  Alberto Gómez Herrera: Second suggestion seems better to me, both are correct and on spot.
1 day 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the (full) spotlight


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-06 04:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "lit up" would be well received in this context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search