teatro textual

English translation: textual theatre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teatro textual
English translation:textual theatre
Entered by: Justin Peterson

23:51 Mar 23, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: teatro textual
"Este festival apuesta por su formato breve, con sesiones de tres o cuatro piezas variadas (de un máximo de 30 minutos) de danza, circo, **teatro textual** performances…"

Is there a recognised translation for this?
textual theatre :/ Looks like Spanglish. No other solution?

Theatre people?
Justin Peterson
Spain
textual theatre
Explanation:
As I noted in the discussion, I found several examples of usage in a Google search.
For some reason, I find it difficult to post links to Google books, but there are several on the subject.

Thirty Voices in the Feminine: Beauvoir, Ernaux, Yourcenar ...books.google.es › books- Translate this page
Michael Bishop - 1996 - ‎French literature
This textual theatre is intensely dynamic but apparently quite abstract. The poet describes it as follows: il y a mise en scène, des voix, tout un mouvement de ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Overthinking it. Yes, it's OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4text-based theatre
Chema Nieto Castañón
4Scripted theatre
ormiston
3 +1textual theatre
neilmac
3verbatim theatre
Lydia De Jorge
3devised/ text-based theatre
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devised/ text-based theatre


Explanation:
https://www.theguardian.com/stage/theatreblog/2009/apr/21/th...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbatim theatre


Explanation:
https://www.outofjoint.co.uk/old-pages/verbatim-theatre/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textual theatre


Explanation:
As I noted in the discussion, I found several examples of usage in a Google search.
For some reason, I find it difficult to post links to Google books, but there are several on the subject.

Thirty Voices in the Feminine: Beauvoir, Ernaux, Yourcenar ...books.google.es › books- Translate this page
Michael Bishop - 1996 - ‎French literature
This textual theatre is intensely dynamic but apparently quite abstract. The poet describes it as follows: il y a mise en scène, des voix, tout un mouvement de ...

Example sentence(s):
  • I am principally interested in a form of textual theatre which is strictly linked with the body and music.
  • The transitory, ephemeral nature of itinerant non-textual theatre means that the performances of these women were not recorded in detail

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/270952754_Quiet_Apocalypses_The_Textual_Theatre_of_Clare_Coulter
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Overthinking it. Yes, it's OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Cheers PG, stay safe ;)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scripted theatre


Explanation:
Working backwards on a hunch
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text-based theatre


Explanation:
Diría que el sentido más directo es el de text-based theatre (versus non-text based theatre; "A term meaning that there is no text in a traditional sense, with dialogue written by a dramatist") -https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Pero hay más contrastes que éste. Ver, por ejemplo;


Aside from this project's interest in physical action within text-based theatre, we need at this juncture to acknowledge the critical interrelationship between...
https://books.google.es/books?id=5WhjZIv9YAgC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...

In our reading of theatre history, we need to consider both text-based theatre and those performances that may not have a text.
https://books.google.es/books?id=YAqn1FCpUd0C&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...

Humphrey Bower reviews intimate, text-based theatre from the Adelaide Festival
https://dailyreview.com.au/adelaide-festival-intimate-text-b...

Many theatre practitioners think of physical theatre as one thing and text-based theatre as another.
https://www.amazon.es/Active-Text-Unlocking-Through-Physical...

Esta versión de la obra original cervantina funde el teatro textual y físico con el flamenco en directo
http://www.revistagodot.com/generos/teatro-fisico/

aplicado a la Interpretación en el Teatro Físico. Complementa su formación académica con Interpretación en el Teatro Textual y en el medio audiovisual.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

que se hacen entre teatro textual, musical, performativo
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Otro aspecto importante también relacionado con ese teatro “textual” del que huyen estos creadores, es la renuncia a la verisimilitud de la obra teatral que venía dada por la “mímesis” que el drama naturalista pretendía en relación con el espectador
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search