bloque narrativo

English translation: narrative block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloque narrativo
English translation:narrative block
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:57 Jun 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Tratamiento
Spanish term or phrase: bloque narrativo
Otro de los bloques narrativos es su biografía más personal y el relato sobre cómo sus experiencias vitales le han configurado una personalidad especial (...)
Maria Monje
Spain
narrative block
Explanation:
Intertextuality and Victorian Studies - Page 115
... in the same anti-mimetic way; to consider the interplay between the multiple texts within a novel, and note their mutual assistance in building **narrative blocks.**
Sudha Shastri - 2001 - ‎English fiction
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=gr6pkLyrSL0C&pg=PA115&l...

Cycles of Influence: Fiction, Folktale, Theorybooks.google.com.vn › books
... "where different **narrative blocks** combine and overlap to construct a narrative ... units of narrative with the mode of construction used in oral recitation: the use ...
Stephen Benson, ‎Stephen Frank Benson - 2003 - ‎Literary Criticism
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=RYpYuZTuudAC&pg=PA58&lp...

Performativity, Cultural Construction ...
The gutter-arrow's terminus within the panel illustration points to an x-ray image of Helen's womb and the fetus of Alison within. Two **narrative blocks** within the ...
Leigh Anne Howard, ‎Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw - 2019 - ‎Social Science
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=DdeuDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT176&l...

Kernels and Narrative Blocks: The Structure of Matthew's Gospel
D. Aune notes that biographical writing takes ... Each kernel is at the heart of a **narrative block** in which the implicatio.
by W CARTER - ‎1992 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
https://www.jstor.org/stable/43722257?seq=1

Narrative Story Generator
... including a plurality of text options from which a **narrative block** is constructed, ... Output loads of detail including a biography, information about the important ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-25 07:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Maria :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3narrative thread
philgoddard
4 +1narrative block
Marcelo González
3Bloque narrativo
Tomas Espinoza
3storyline
Adrian MM.
2narrative breaks
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
narrative thread


Explanation:
Probably, though more context would help.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is an extract from a documentary pitch, where the director talks about different 'bloques narrativos'. Upon doing some research, 'bloque narrativo es una unidad espacio temporal de acción que no está completa, interrumpida otro bloque narrativo.' Hope this helps.

Asker: Thanks a lot, Phil. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Based on the Asker's description, your answer seems to fill the bill.
30 mins

agree  Ramon Armora
50 mins

agree  Stephanie Ament
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
narrative breaks


Explanation:
Maybe.

https://www.writingforums.com/threads/124895-Quick-Question-...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storyline


Explanation:
Has to pluralis/ze, the narrative could change from literal and una trama in the example sentence might be better rendered as un bloque.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unless potatoes feature prominently in an upcoming storyline. A menos que las patatas se presenten en una trama inminente.

    Reference: http://ww.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/games-video-game...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bloque narrativo


Explanation:
Si ese diálogo está presente en un programa yo traduciría “bloque narrativo” como “segment” o también se podría decir “ after the break”.

Tomas Espinoza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrative block


Explanation:
Intertextuality and Victorian Studies - Page 115
... in the same anti-mimetic way; to consider the interplay between the multiple texts within a novel, and note their mutual assistance in building **narrative blocks.**
Sudha Shastri - 2001 - ‎English fiction
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=gr6pkLyrSL0C&pg=PA115&l...

Cycles of Influence: Fiction, Folktale, Theorybooks.google.com.vn › books
... "where different **narrative blocks** combine and overlap to construct a narrative ... units of narrative with the mode of construction used in oral recitation: the use ...
Stephen Benson, ‎Stephen Frank Benson - 2003 - ‎Literary Criticism
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=RYpYuZTuudAC&pg=PA58&lp...

Performativity, Cultural Construction ...
The gutter-arrow's terminus within the panel illustration points to an x-ray image of Helen's womb and the fetus of Alison within. Two **narrative blocks** within the ...
Leigh Anne Howard, ‎Susanna Hoeness-Krupsaw - 2019 - ‎Social Science
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=DdeuDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT176&l...

Kernels and Narrative Blocks: The Structure of Matthew's Gospel
D. Aune notes that biographical writing takes ... Each kernel is at the heart of a **narrative block** in which the implicatio.
by W CARTER - ‎1992 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
https://www.jstor.org/stable/43722257?seq=1

Narrative Story Generator
... including a plurality of text options from which a **narrative block** is constructed, ... Output loads of detail including a biography, information about the important ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-25 07:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Maria :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search