a ese otro cine

English translation: mainstream cinema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ese otro cine
English translation:mainstream cinema
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:50 Feb 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / European English or plain English
Spanish term or phrase: a ese otro cine
A lo largo de este período, y con la ayuda de todos cuantos lo han hecho posible, hemos logrado penetrar en el tejido cultural de nuestra ciudad sin tener que hacer por ello incómodas concesiones **a ese otro cine** -sobradamente promocionado a lo largo y lo ancho de los grandes circuitos comerciales de exhibición-
Federico Esponda
France
mainstream cinema
Explanation:
... The disinterest in Australian film by mainstream cinema audiences in this country ... When local cinema becomes popular in Australia it is usually when filmmakers ...
amy1997cascadefilms.tripod.com/amy1998/id9.html

.. type screening possibilities outside of the traditional mainstream cinema chains but ... to approach an independent cinema, especially your local cinema which may ...
www.lux.org.uk/distributionguide/cinema/

... serious cinema’ dominated till mid-80s, known there as the mainstream cinema. ... It was the time when "local cinema established its identity", and began in 1979 ...
www.turkfilm.net/arc147.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thank you all?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mainstream cinema
Michele Fauble
4 +2that other film/movie industry
David Russi
3the well known/established film industry
Mabel Garzón
3to commercial films
juani


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to commercial films


Explanation:
puede ser una posibilidad de interpretarlo

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that other film/movie industry


Explanation:
that other film/movie industry

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mainstream cinema


Explanation:
... The disinterest in Australian film by mainstream cinema audiences in this country ... When local cinema becomes popular in Australia it is usually when filmmakers ...
amy1997cascadefilms.tripod.com/amy1998/id9.html

.. type screening possibilities outside of the traditional mainstream cinema chains but ... to approach an independent cinema, especially your local cinema which may ...
www.lux.org.uk/distributionguide/cinema/

... serious cinema’ dominated till mid-80s, known there as the mainstream cinema. ... It was the time when "local cinema established its identity", and began in 1979 ...
www.turkfilm.net/arc147.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  James Calder: Spot on.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the well known/established film industry


Explanation:
Just an idea

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search