con el que casi da al traste

English translation: ruins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el que casi da al traste
English translation:ruins
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:12 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: con el que casi da al traste
Nave Darth Vader tiene un caza especial, con el que casi da al traste con los planes de la alianza para destruir la estrella de la muerte

Descritivo de una exposición de artículos de películas
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
ruins / destroys / spoils
Explanation:
...almost ruins the plans of the alliance...
Selected response from:

Consult Couture
United States
Grading comment
Respuesta rápida y eficiente. Muchas gracias a los dos. Un buen fin de semana (el mío de trabajo...)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which almost cuts short the alliance's plan
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1ruins / destroys / spoils
Consult Couture


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruins / destroys / spoils


Explanation:
...almost ruins the plans of the alliance...


    S&S International Dictionary
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Respuesta rápida y eficiente. Muchas gracias a los dos. Un buen fin de semana (el mío de trabajo...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Yes.
6 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which almost cuts short the alliance's plan


Explanation:
to mess up or spoil but here with the casi..which almost brings to an end..dar al traste
almost cut short
almost bring to an end

In this type of snappy writing, I would say Cut Short

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search